Report Title:
[…] (9) The date, time, and place at which the driver must appear in court if the driver chooses to go to hearing."

SECTION 3. Section 291D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A person who receives a notice of traffic infraction shall answer the notice within [fifteen] twenty-one days of the date of the notice. There shall be included with the notice of traffic infraction a preaddressed envelope directed to the traffic violations bureau of the applicable district court."

SECTION 4. Section 291D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) If the person fails to answer within [fifteen] twenty-one days of issuance of the notice of traffic infraction, the court shall take action as provided in subsection (e)."

SECTION 5. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.

SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.