Report Title:
[…] (7) A statement that, at a hearing requested for the purpose of explaining mitigating circumstances surrounding the commission of the infraction or in consideration of a written request for mitigation, the person will be considered to have committed the traffic infraction;

(8) A space in which the driver's signature, current address, and driver's license number may be affixed; and

(9) The date, time, and place at which the driver must appear in court if the driver chooses to go to hearing."

SECTION 3. Section 291D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A person who receives a notice of traffic infraction shall answer the notice within [fifteen] twenty-one days of the date of the notice. There shall be included with the notice of traffic infraction a preaddressed envelope directed to the traffic violations bureau of the applicable district court."

SECTION 4. Section 291D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) If the person fails to answer within [fifteen] twenty-one days of issuance of the notice of traffic infraction, the court shall take action as provided in subsection (e)."