Report Title:
[…] Payments for handling fees shall be based on redemption center reports submitted to the department; provided that there is no discrepancy in the reports. The department may choose to pay the handling fee and refund value on the basis of the total weight of the containers received by material type and the average weight of each container type.
(d) A handling fee and refund value may only be paid once for each container redeemed by a consumer and claimed by a redemption center in accordance with section 342G-119."]
SECTION 16. Section 342G-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§342G-119 Redemption center reporting. The department shall pay certified redemption centers handling fees and refund values as described in section 342G-117, based on collection reports submitted by the redemption centers. All redemption centers shall submit to the department the following information on forms prescribed by the department, which information shall include at a minimum:
(1) The number or weight of deposit beverage containers of each material type accepted at the redemption center for the reporting period;
(2) The amount of refunds paid out by material type;
(3) The number or weight of deposit beverage containers of each material type transported out-of-state or to a permitted recycling facility; and
(4) Copies of out-of-state transport and weight receipts or acceptance receipts from permitted recycling facilities. If the redemption center and the recycling facility are the same entity, copies of out-of-state transport and weight receipts, or documentation of end use accepted by the department, shall also be included.
The requests for payment shall be no more frequent than two times per month."]
SECTION 17. Section 342G-120, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§342G-120] Recycling facility reporting.