Report Title:
[…] If a redemption center is deemed necessary, then the State, with assistance from the county, shall establish the redemption center with funding from the deposit beverage container deposit special fund.
(e) Businesses that sell deposit beverages for on-premises consumption, such as hotels, bars, and restaurants, shall collect used deposit beverage containers from the consumer; and use a certified redemption center for the collection of containers, or become a certified redemption center."]
SECTION 12. Section 342G-114, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§342G-114 Redemption centers. (a) Prior to operation, redemption centers shall be certified by the department.
(b) Applications for certification as a redemption center shall be filed with the department of health on forms prescribed by the department.
(c) The State, at any time, may review the certification of a redemption center. After written notice to the person responsible for the establishment and operation of the redemption center and to the dealers served by the redemption center, the State, after it has afforded the redemption center operator a hearing in accordance with chapter 91, may withdraw the certification of the center if it finds that there has not been compliance with applicable laws, rules, permit conditions, or certification requirements.
(d) Redemption centers shall:
(1) Accept all types of empty deposit beverage containers for which a deposit has been paid;
(2) Verify that all containers to be redeemed bear a valid Hawaii refund value;
(3) Pay to the redeemer the full refund value in either cash or a redeemable voucher for all deposit beverage containers, except as provided in section 342G-116;
(4) Ensure each deposit beverage container collected is recycled through a contractual agreement with an out-of-state recycler or an in-state recycling facility permitted by the department; provided that this paragraph shall not apply if the redemption center is operated by a recycler permitted by the department; and
(5) Forward the documentation necessary to support claims for payment as stated in section 342G-119.
(e) Redemption centers' redemption areas shall be maintained in full compliance with applicable laws and with the orders and rules of the department, including permitting requirements, if deemed necessary, under chapter 342H."]
SECTION 13. Section 342G-115, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§342G-115 Reverse vending machine requirements.