Report Title:
[…] 3. By amending subsection (k) to read:

"(k) No person or any other entity other than political committees established and maintained by a national political party shall make contributions to a political party in an aggregate amount greater than [$25,000] $           in any two-year election period. No political committee established and maintained by a national political party, shall make contributions to a political party in an aggregate amount greater than [$50,000] $           in any two-year election period."

SECTION 5. Section 11-215, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) All advertisements shall contain the name and address of the candidate, committee, [party,] or person paying for the advertisement. If an advertisement is not authorized by a candidate or a candidate's committee, the advertisement shall contain the name and address of the person paying for the advertisement. No advertising shall be made by a party for any one candidate for any one specific race."

SECTION 6. Section 11-217, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§11-217 Hawaii election campaign fund; creation.