Report Title:
[…] (1) Governor;

(2) Lieutenant governor;

(3) Mayor;

(4) Prosecuting attorney; or

(5) County council;

shall file by electronic means in the manner prescribed by the commission. Candidates for the offices named in this subsection with contributions or expenditures of less than $5,000 need not file by electronic means. Any candidate for a state legislative office shall be entitled to a one-time incentive payment of $1,000 from the Hawaii election campaign fund to file electronically for that particular office."

SECTION 4. Section 11-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

"1. By amending subsections (a) to (c) to read:

"(a) (1) No person or any other entity shall make contributions to:

(A) A candidate seeking nomination or election to a two-year office or to the candidate's committee in an aggregate amount greater than [$2,000] $           during an election period;

(B) A candidate seeking nomination or election to a four-year statewide office or to the candidate's committee in an aggregate amount greater than [$6,000] $           during an election period; and

(C) A candidate seeking nomination or election to a four-year nonstatewide office or to the candidate's committee in an aggregate amount greater than [$4,000] $           during an election period.

These limits shall not apply to a loan made to a candidate by a financial institution in the ordinary course of business.

(2) For purposes of this section, the length of term of an office shall be the usual length of term of the office as unaffected by reapportionment, a special election to fill a vacancy, or any other factor causing the term of the office the candidate is seeking to be less than the usual length of term of that office.

(b) No person or any other entity shall make contributions to a noncandidate committee, in an aggregate amount greater than [$1,000] $           in an election; except that in the case of a corporation or company using funds from its own treasury, there shall be no limit on contributions or expenditures to the corporation or company noncandidate committee.

(c) A candidate's immediate family, including the candidate, in making contributions to the candidate's campaign, shall be exempt from the above limitation, but shall be limited in the aggregate to [$50,000] $25,000 in any election period. The aggregate amount of [$50,000] $25,000 shall include any loans made for campaign purposes to the candidate from the candidate's immediate family."

2. By amending subsections (f) and (g) to read as follows: