Report Title:
[…] (B) To comply with state licensure standards;
(C) To comply with accreditation standards, compliance with which is required to receive reimbursements under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act or payments under a state plan for medical assistance approved under Title XIX of such Act;
[(15)] (14) Extended care adult residential care homes and assisted living facilities; or
[(16)] (15) Other facilities or services that the agency through the statewide council chooses to exempt, by rules pursuant to section 323D-62."
SECTION 5. Section 333F-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The department shall develop, lead, administer, coordinate, [monitor,] evaluate, and set direction for a comprehensive system of supports and services for persons with developmental disabilities or mental retardation within the limits of state or federal resources allocated or available for the purposes of this chapter. The department shall administer or may provide available supports and services based on a client-centered plan, which resulted from client choices and decision-making that allowed and respected client self-determination.
The department's responsibility for persons with developmental disabilities or mental retardation shall be under one administrative unit for the purpose of coordination, [monitoring,] evaluation, and delivery of services. Not later than June 30, 1999, all programs and services falling under this chapter shall be provided in the community, including services presently provided at Waimano training school and hospital. When the private sector does not provide or is not able to provide the services, the department shall provide the services. Clients at Waimano training school and hospital shall be placed into community-based programs provided appropriate support services are available.
The department shall convene a panel not later than August 1, 1995, to create a plan to provide services in the community and to ensure that the transition of Waimano training school and hospital residents to the community will be client-centered, taking into consideration the health, safety, and happiness of the residents and the concerns of their families. The panel shall consist of but not be limited to consumers, families, representatives from the private sector, employees and employee representatives, professionals, representatives of the University of Hawaii affiliate program, and representatives of the state council on developmental disabilities."
SECTION 6. Section 333F-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§333F-3[]] Community services for the developmentally disabled.