Report Title:
[…] The commission may adopt rules under chapter 91 as may be necessary to fully effectuate this subsection."
SECTION 7. Section 269-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new subsection to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"( ) This section shall not apply to electric utilities, as defined in section 269-1."
SECTION 8. Section 269-16.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new subsection to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"( ) This section shall not apply to electric utilities, as defined in section 269-1."
SECTION 9. Section 269-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), any person acting in the capacity of or engaging in the business of a public utility in the State without having a certificate of public convenience and necessity or other authority previously obtained under and in compliance with this chapter and the rules promulgated thereunder, if such certificate or authority is required, may be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $5,000 for each such offense, and, in the case of a continuing violation, $5,000 for each day that uncertified activity continues."
SECTION 10. Section 269-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: