Report Title:
[…] "(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), any person acting in the capacity of or engaging in the business of a public utility in the State without having a certificate of public convenience and necessity or other authority previously obtained under and in compliance with this chapter and the rules promulgated thereunder, if such certificate or authority is required, may be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $5,000 for each such offense, and, in the case of a continuing violation, $5,000 for each day that uncertified activity continues."
SECTION 10. Section 269-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Whenever it appears to the consumer advocate that: (1) any public utility has violated or failed to comply with any provision of this part or of any state or federal law; (2) any public utility has failed to comply with any rule, regulation, or other requirement of the public utilities commission or of any other state or federal agency; (3) any public utility has failed to comply with any provision of its charter or franchise; (4) changes, additions, extensions, or repairs to the plant or service of any public utility are necessary to meet the reasonable convenience or necessity of the public; or (5) the rates, fares, classifications, charges, or rules of any public utility whose rates are regulated by the public utilities commission are unreasonable or unreasonably discriminatory, the consumer advocate may institute proceedings for appropriate relief before the public utilities commission. The consumer advocate may appeal any final decision and order in any proceeding to which the consumer advocate is a party in the manner provided by law."
SECTION 11. Section 269-27.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§269-27.2 Utilization of electricity generated from nonfossil fuels.