Report Title:
[…] SECTION 4. Section 269-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The commission may investigate any person acting in the capacity of or engaging in the business of a public utility within the State, without having a certificate of public convenience and necessity or other authority previously obtained under and in compliance with this chapter or the rules promulgated under this chapter[.], in cases where such certificate or authority is required."
SECTION 5. Section 269-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new subsection to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"( ) No electric utility, as defined in section 269-1, shall be required to obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity under this section."
SECTION 6. Section 269-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: