Report Title:
[…] Persons served with notice, as designated in the order of commitment, shall include the victim of any crime with which the subject has been charged where the charge has resulted in a determination of lack of fitness to proceed under chapter 704, or, if the victim is deceased, at least one of the victim's closest adult relatives if any can be found."
SECTION 3. Section 704-406 is amended by amending subsections (2), (3), and (4) to read as follows:
"(2) When the court, on its own motion or upon the application of the director of health, the prosecuting attorney, or the defendant, determines, after a hearing if a hearing is requested, that the defendant has regained fitness to proceed, the penal proceeding shall be resumed. If, however, the court is of the view that so much time has elapsed since the commitment or conditional release of the defendant that it would be unjust to resume the proceeding, the court [may dismiss the charge and may order the defendant to be discharged or, subject to the law governing the involuntary hospitalization or conditional release of persons suffering from physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect,] will order the defendant to be committed to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for detention, care and treatment if the defendant meets the criteria for involuntary hospitalization under chapter 334, part IV. If the defendant does not meet these criteria, the court may dismiss the charge and may order the defendant to be discharged.
(3) Within a reasonable time following any commitment under subsection (1), the director of health shall report to the court on whether the defendant presents a substantial likelihood of becoming fit to proceed in the future. The court, in addition, may appoint a panel of three qualified examiners in felony cases or one qualified examiner in nonfelony cases to make a report. If, following a report, the court determines that the defendant probably will remain unfit to proceed, the court [may dismiss the charge and release the defendant or] shall subject the defendant to involuntary civil commitment procedures[.] if the defendant meets the criteria for involuntary commitment under chapter 334, part IV. If the defendant does not meet those criteria, the court shall dismiss the charge and release the