Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Mentally ill criminals; fitness to proceed
Description:
Provides that if defendant regains fitness to proceed but is not prosecuted, defendant shall be involuntarily committed if defendant meets appropriate criteria. Provides that notice of commitment or discharge proceedings be provided to victim's family.
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2992 |
TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2002 |
||
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO FITNESS TO PROCEED.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 334-60.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The court shall set a hearing on the petition and notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be served in accordance with, and to those persons specified in, a current order of commitment. If there is no current order of commitment, notice of the hearing shall be served personally on the subject of the petition and served personally or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, deliverable to the addressee only, on the subject's spouse, legal parents, adult children, and legal guardian, if one has been appointed. If the subject of the petition has no living spouse, legal parent and adult children, or if none can be found, notice of the hearing shall be served on at least one of the subject's closest adult relatives if any can be found. Notice of the hearing shall also be served on the public defender, attorney for the subject of the petition, or other court-appointed attorney as the case may be. If the subject of the petition is a minor, notice of the hearing shall also be served upon the person who has had the principal care and custody of the minor during the sixty days preceding the date of the petition if such person can be found within the State. If the subject of the petition has been charged with a crime and the petition is related to or results from a determination regarding the subject's fitness to proceed under chapter 704, notice of the hearing shall also be served on the victim of such crime, or if the victim is deceased, on at least one of the victim's closest adult relatives if any can be found. Notice shall also be given to such other persons as the court may designate."
SECTION 2. Section 334-60.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows: