Report Title:
[…] If the subject of the petition has been charged with a crime and the petition is related to or results from a determination regarding the subject's fitness to proceed under chapter 704, notice of the hearing shall also be served on the victim of such crime, or if the victim is deceased, on at least one of the victim's closest adult relatives if any can be found. Notice shall also be given to such other persons as the court may designate."
SECTION 2. Section 334-60.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) If after hearing all relevant evidence, including the result of any diagnostic examination ordered by the court, the court finds that an individual is not a person requiring medical, psychiatric, or other rehabilitative treatment or supervision, the court shall order that the individual be discharged if the individual has been hospitalized prior to the hearing. If the court finds that the criteria for involuntary hospitalization under section 334-60.2(1) has been met beyond a reasonable doubt and that the criteria under sections 334-60.2(2) and 334-60.2(3) have been met by clear and convincing evidence, the court may issue an order to any police officer to deliver the subject to a facility that has agreed to admit the subject as an involuntary patient, or if the subject is already a patient in a psychiatric facility, authorize the facility to retain the patient for treatment for a period of ninety days unless sooner discharged. An order of commitment shall specify which of those persons served with notice pursuant to section 334-60.4, together with such other persons as the court may designate, shall be entitled to receive any subsequent notice of intent to discharge, transfer, or recommit. Persons served with notice, as designated in the order of commitment, shall include the victim of any crime with which the subject has been charged where the charge has resulted in a determination of lack of fitness to proceed under chapter 704, or, if the victim is deceased, at least one of the