Report Title:
[…] SECTION 6. Section 286-172, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Subject to authorization granted by the chief justice with respect to the traffic records of the violations bureaus of the district courts and of the circuit courts, the director of transportation shall furnish information contained in the statewide traffic records system in response to:

(1) Any request from a state, a political subdivision of a state, or a federal department or agency, or any other authorized person pursuant to rules adopted by the director of transportation under chapter 91;

(2) Any request from a person having a legitimate reason, as determined by the director, as provided under the rules adopted by the director under paragraph (1), to obtain the information for verification of vehicle ownership, traffic safety programs, or for research or statistical reports;

(3) Any request from a person required or authorized by law to give written notice by mail to owners of vehicles; or

(4) Any request from a private contractor that has entered into a contract with the department to implement the traffic enforcement demonstration project pursuant to section 5 et seq. of Act 234, Session Laws of Hawaii 1998, as amended [by Act 263, Session Laws of Hawaii 1999, and Act 240, Session Laws of Hawaii