Report Title:
[…] The counties' environmental assessment systems are different from each other and from the state environmental review process established in chapter 343, Hawaii Revised Statutes. These different standards cause confusion among the public and reviewing agencies.
Requiring chapter 343, Hawaii Revised Statutes, environmental assessment procedures for development in the special management area would promote consistency as well as improve the management of the special management areas.
SECTION 2. Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be required for actions which:
(1) Propose the use of state or county lands or the use of state or county funds, other than funds to be used for feasibility or planning studies for possible future programs or projects which the agency has not approved, adopted, or funded, or funds to be used for the acquisition of unimproved real property; provided that the agency shall consider environmental factors and available alternatives in its feasibility or planning studies;
(2) Propose any use within any land classified as conservation district by the state land use commission under chapter 205;
(3) Propose any use within the shoreline area as defined in section 205A-41; or propose any development within the special management area that requires a special management area use permit as defined in section 205A-22;
(4) Propose any use within any historic site as designated in the National Register or Hawaii Register as provided for in the Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Public Law 89-665, or chapter 6E;
(5) Propose any use within the Waikiki area of Oahu, the boundaries of which are delineated in the land use ordinance as amended, establishing the "Waikiki Special District";