Report Title:
[…] "(c) This section does not apply:
(1) To apartments developed under chapter 201G; [and]
(2) To apartments in a mixed-use project developed under
chapter 206E that has a shared parking program
approved by the Hawaii community development
authority; provided that such a program shall require
the availability of the use of not less than one
parking space per apartment[.]; and
(3) To apartments designated in the declaration of
condominium property regime for hotel, time share,
transient vacation rental, or commercial use."
SECTION 3. Section 514E-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§514E-5 Geographic limitations. Except as provided in this section, time share units, time share plans, and transient vacation rentals are prohibited.
(1) Existing time share units, time share plans, and transient vacation rentals are not impaired by the provisions of this section.
(2) Time share units, time share plans, and transient vacation rentals are allowed:
(A) In areas designated for hotel use, resort use, or transient vacation rentals, pursuant to county authority under section 46-4, or where the county, by its legislative process, designates hotel, transient vacation rental, or resort use; or
(B) [In a hotel where the county explicitly approves such use, in advance, as a nonconforming use.] On any property in a county with a population in excess of five hundred thousand, on which the operation of an existing hotel is a valid non-conforming use under county ordinance; provided that the property shall have at least sixty units and at least forty per cent of the units, upon completion of sales of the time share intervals in the project, shall be made available for