Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to allow time share units and plans on properties in a county with a population in excess of five hundred thousand, where an existing hotel is a valid nonconforming use under county ordinance and has at least sixty units, forty per cent of which shall be made available for residential apartments or rented as residential apartments. This Act also exempts time share units from the provisions relating to the ownership of parking stalls under section 514A-14.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes.
SECTION 2. Section 514A-14.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) This section does not apply:
(1) To apartments developed under chapter 201G; [and]
(2) To apartments in a mixed-use project developed under
chapter 206E that has a shared parking program
approved by the Hawaii community development
authority; provided that such a program shall require
the availability of the use of not less than one
parking space per apartment[.]; and
(3) To apartments designated in the declaration of
condominium property regime for hotel, time share,
transient vacation rental, or commercial use."
SECTION 3. Section 514E-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§514E-5 Geographic limitations. Except as provided in this section, time share units, time share plans, and transient vacation rentals are prohibited.