Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Capital Goods Excise Tax Credit
Description:
Expands the GET credit for businesses by allowing the credit for canned software to promote the donation of computer equipment by removing the recapture provision.
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2828 |
TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2002 |
||
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE CAPITAL GOODS EXCISE TAX CREDIT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 235-110.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
(1) By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by this chapter a capital goods excise tax credit which shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.
The amount of the tax credit shall be determined by [the application of the following rates] applying four per cent against the cost of the eligible depreciable tangible personal property used by the taxpayer in a trade or business and placed in service within Hawaii after December 31, 1987. [For calendar years beginning after: December 31, 1987, the applicable rate shall be three per cent; December 31, 1988, and thereafter, the applicable rate shall be four per cent, except that for the period January 1, 1993, through December 31, 2002, and for eligible depreciable tangible personal property used in a trade or business that is purchased in a county in which the county general excise and use tax surcharge is in effect and placed in service in any county the applicable rate shall be four and one-half per cent. For taxpayers with fiscal taxable years, the applicable rate shall be the rate for the calendar year in which the eligible depreciable tangible personal property used in the trade or business is placed in service within Hawaii.]
In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for eligible depreciable tangible personal property which is placed in service by the entity. The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level. Distribution and share of credit shall be determined by rules.
In the case of eligible depreciable tangible personal property for which a credit for sales or use taxes paid to another state is allowable under section 238-3(i), the amount of the tax credit allowed under this section shall not exceed the amount of use tax[, and for the period January 1, 1993, through December 31, 2002, the amount of the county general excise and use tax surcharge,] actually paid under chapter 238