Report Title:
[…] RELATING TO THE PREVENTION OF THE FILING OF FRIVOLOUS FINANCING STATEMENTS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 507D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Debtor" means a person named as the debtor in a financing statement.
"Financing statement" means a record filed under chapter 490:9."
SECTION 2. Chapter 507D, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title to read as follows:
"NONCONSENSUAL COMMON LAW LIENS AND FRIVOLOUS FINANCING STATEMENTS"
SECTION 3. Section 507D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§507D-1[]] Findings and purpose. The legislature finds that there is a problem with the recording at the land court or the bureau of conveyances of invalid instruments which purport to affect the property interests of various persons, including but not limited to government officers and employees. These instruments, which have no basis in fact or law, have a seriously disruptive effect on property interests and title. They appear on title searches and other disclosures based on public records, and are costly and time-consuming to expunge. When they so appear, they may obstruct a property owner's ability to transfer title or obtain title insurance and financing.
The bureau of conveyances does not have the discretionary authority to refuse to record instruments so long as those instruments comply with certain minimal format requirements. It would be inefficient and require substantial governmental expenditures to have the bureau of conveyances determine the legal sufficiency of instruments submitted for recordation. The land court's registrar screens instruments submitted for recordation, but has no mechanism to prevent the filing of frivolous lien claims during the pendency of litigation. Similarly, the public is in need of a mechanism to address the filing of frivolous financing statements.
The legislature finds that it is necessary and in the best interests of the State and private parties to legislatively provide a means to relieve this problem, and to limit the circumstances in which nonconsensual common law liens shall be recognized in this State[.] and to remedy the filing of frivolous financing statements."
SECTION 4. Section 507D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§507D-4 Contesting validity of recorded instruments; injunctions.