Report Title:
[…] (9) Employee of the executive office of the lieutenant governor;
(10) Employee of the executive office of the mayor;
(11) Staff of the legislative branch of the State;
(12) Staff of the legislative branches of the counties, except employees of the clerks' offices of the counties;
(13) Any commissioned and enlisted personnel of the Hawaii national guard;
(14) Inmate, kokua, patient, ward or student of a state institution;
(15) Student help; [or]
(16) Staff of the Hawaii labor relations board[.]; or
(17) Principal or vice-principal of a public school."
SECTION 3. Section 302A-620, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be established a classification/compensation appeals board within the department for administrative purposes. The appeals board shall be composed of three sitting members. One member shall be appointed by the board of education [and one]. One member shall be appointed by the exclusive bargaining unit representing educational officers[.]; provided that in cases of appeals involving principals and vice-principals, this member shall be appointed by the Hawaii labor relations board. The third member shall be appointed by the governor and shall serve as chairperson. No member shall be an employee of the department, a member of the board of education, or an employee of the organization representing educational officers. The appeals board shall sit as an appellate body on matters of classification/compensation. All decisions of the appeals board shall be by majority vote and be binding on both parties."
SECTION 4. Section 302A-621, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§302A-621[]] Salary; assistant superintendents, district superintendents, deputy district superintendents[.], principals, and vice-principals.