Report Title:
[…] Salary ranges for educational officer positions, excluding principal and vice-principal positions, shall be subject to the requirements of sections 302A-625 and 302A-626."
SECTION 6. Section 302A-625, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-625 Educational officers' salary schedules. The salary schedule for all educational officers of the department, excluding principals and vice-principals, shall be negotiated pursuant to section 89-9."
SECTION 7.
Section 302A-626, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) Teachers and educational officers who have served satisfactorily for three years in their maximum increment step or in any longevity step and who have complied with the other requirements of sections 302A-602 to 302A-640, and 302A-701, shall receive longevity step increases; provided that the board may grant principals and vice-principals longevity step increases more frequently than once every three years [pursuant to section 302A-625]."
SECTION 8.
Section 302A-631, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) Principals and vice-principals at special needs schools shall be provided additional benefits by the department [pursuant to section 302A-625].