Report Title:
[…] Description:

Requires a draft and final EIS to be prepared by a qualified environmental consultant retained by the OEQC in accordance with the competitive sealed bidding or the competitive sealed proposals selection methods, at the expense of an applicant, if the applicant for a proposed action is a regulated utility.

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2505

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2002

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to environmental impact statements.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Whenever an applicant proposes an action specified by subsection (a) which requires approval of an agency, and which is not a specific type of action declared exempt under section 343-6, the agency receiving the request for approval shall prepare an environmental assessment of such proposed action at the earliest practicable time to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be required. For environmental assessments for which a finding of no significant impact is anticipated, a draft environmental assessment shall be made available for public review and comment for a period of thirty days. The office shall inform the public of the availability of the draft environmental assessment for public review and comments pursuant to section 343-3. The applicant shall respond in writing to comments received during the review and the agency shall prepare a final environmental assessment to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be required. A statement shall be required if the agency finds that the proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment. The agency shall file notice of such determination with the office which, in turn, shall publish the agency's determination for the public's information pursuant to section 343-3. The draft and final statements, if required, shall be prepared by [the] either:

(1) The applicant, who shall file these statements with the office[.]; or