Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
OHA; Lands and Revenues
Description:
Allows the Office of Hawaiian Affairs to award grants. Appropriates funds as interim revenues to the Office of Hawaiian Affairs. (SB2477 HD1)
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2477 |
TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2002 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 1 |
|
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 10-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§10-2 Definitions. In this chapter, if not inconsistent with the context:
"Administrator" means the administrator of the office of Hawaiian affairs[;].
"Beneficiary of the public trust entrusted upon the office" means native Hawaiians and Hawaiians[;].
"Board" means the board of trustees[;].