Report Title:
[…] SECTION 5. Section 134-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) This section shall not apply to law enforcement officers of county police and sheriff departments of this State, or vendors providing electric guns to those entities; provided that electric guns shall at all times remain in the custody and control of the county [[]police[]] or sheriff departments."

SECTION 6. Section 171-31.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f) The requirement of public notice and public auction pursuant to subsections (c) and (d) shall not apply when the value of the [property] abandoned or seized property is less than $1,000. In that event, the property may be sold by negotiation, disposed of or sold as junk, kept by the department, or donated to any other government agency or a charitable organization."

SECTION 7. Section 205A-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§205A-64[]] Public participation. The lead agency and the [[]public advisory body[]] shall involve citizens and interested groups and organizations in the updating and implementation of the plan."