Report Title:
[…] (C) On farms seriously affected by prolonged shipping and dock strikes;

(D) During economic emergencies such as those caused by overproduction and excessive imports; and

(E) During other emergencies as determined by the board.

The maximum amounts and period for the loans shall be determined by the board; provided that the board shall require that any settlement or moneys received by qualified [[]aquaculturists[]] as a result of an emergency declared under this section shall first be applied to the repayment of an emergency loan made under this chapter."

SECTION 9. Section 235-102.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any individual whose state income tax refund for any taxable year is $2 or more may designate $2 of the refund to be deposited into the [[]school-level minor repairs and maintenance special fund[]] established by section 302A-1504.5, when submitting a state income tax return to the department of taxation. In the case of a joint return of a husband and wife having a state income tax refund of $4 or more, each spouse may designate that $2 be deposited into the special fund. The director of taxation shall revise the individual state income tax return form to allow the designation of contributions to the special fund on the face of the tax return and immediately above the signature lines. If no designation was made on the original tax return when filed, a designation may be made by the individual on an amended return filed within twenty months and ten days after the due date for the original return for such taxable year. A designation once made, whether by an original or amended return, may not be revoked."

SECTION 10. Section 264-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) For the purposes of this section, "highway" means the entire width, including the [beam and] berm or shoulder of a public highway as defined in section 264-1."