Report Title:
[…] In a proper case, either before or after issuance of an order for the taking, the required service may be combined with the publication of the summons, in which event the giving of notice of the substance of the proceeding shall be sufficient.

Upon the application of any party, the proceeding shall be advanced and assigned for hearing at the earliest possible date."

SECTION 27. Section 658A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) A party to an agreement to arbitrate or arbitration proceeding shall not waive, or the parties shall not vary the effect of, the requirements of this section or section 658A-3(a) or (c), 658A-7, 658A-14, 658A-18, 658A-20(d) or (e), 658A-22, 658A-23, 658A-24, 658A-25(a) or (b), or 658A-29[, 658A-30, 658A-31, or 658A-32]."

SECTION 28. Act 29, Session Laws of Hawaii 2001, is amended by amending section 4 to read as follows: