Report Title:
[…] (23) Establish a public information and educational program to inform the public of tourism and tourism-related problems;
(24) Encourage the development of tourism educational, training, and career counseling programs;
(25) Establish a program to monitor, investigate, and respond to complaints about problems resulting directly or indirectly from the tourism industry and taking appropriate action as necessary; and
(26) Do any and all things necessary to carry out its purposes and exercise the powers given and granted in this chapter."
SECTION 5. Section 201B-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§201B-7 Tourism-related activities. (a) The authority may enter into contracts and agreements that include the following:
(1) Tourism promotion, marketing, and development;
(2) Market development-related research;
(3) Product development and diversification issues[;] with a focus for visitors;
(4) Promotion, development, and coordination of sports-related activities and events;
(5) Promotion of Hawaii, through a coordinated statewide effort, as a place for business meetings, conventions, and incentive travel; [
(6) Reduction of barriers to travel;
(7) Tourism public information and educational programs;
(8) Programs to monitor and investigate complaints about the problems resulting from the tourism industry in the State; and
(9) Any and all other activities necessary to carry out the intent of this chapter;
provided that for [the purposes of continuity, the Hawaii Visitors and Convention Bureau shall be the designated agency to conduct the marketing and promotion of the State until the end of fiscal year 1998-1999 or until a date specified by the board.] any contract or agreement valued at $25,000 and over, the authority shall provide notice to the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate on the same day that such notification is given to the governor.
(b) The authority may delegate to staff [shall be responsible for] the responsibility for soliciting, awarding, and executing contracts, and monitoring and facilitating any and all functions developed in accordance with subsection (a)."
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2002; provided that section 2 of this Act shall take effect retroactive to January 18, 2002.