Report Title:
[…] (1) The work of art shall be displayed in an area of the private building that is open to the general public; and

(2) The work of art shall be produced by a resident, as that term is defined in section 235-1.

(d) As used in this section:

"Private building" means any building in this State that is owned or leased, in whole or in part, by one or more private persons or entities, and which is open to the public; provided that the term does not include a private residence or other private dwelling."

SECTION 3. Section 40-88, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There shall be established as a separate fund of the Honolulu symphony trust created by the trust agreement dated December 5, 1986, a fund to be known as the State of Hawaii endowment fund. The income and capital gains from the $2,000,000 contributed by the State of Hawaii shall be transferred on a quarterly basis to the [state foundation on culture and the arts, performing and visual arts events private contribution account] general fund to be used for the production of music by an Oahu-based symphony orchestra as determined by [the state foundation on culture and the arts.] comptroller. The State of Hawaii endowment fund shall be subject to the restrictions that:

(1) No part of the principal amount contributed to the fund by the State or by matching grants shall be used for operations of the Honolulu symphony;

(2) Income and capital gains from the fund shall not be distributed for use in the operations of the Honolulu symphony during any period that the value of the fund shall be less than the principal amounts contributed to the fund; and

(3) The amounts contributed to the fund by the State shall revert to the State to the extent that matching or other conditions to the grant of the funds are not met, and the fund also shall be subject to additional restrictions as may be imposed with respect to transfers of funds in future legislation appropriating sums to be contributed to the fund."

SECTION 4. Chapter 9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

SECTION 5. Section 103-8.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["§103-8.5 Works of art special fund.