Report Title:
[…] 2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) If on or before the expiration of the three-year period of limitation in subsection (b) a common property carrier by motor vehicle begins action under subsection (a) for recovery of charges in respect of the same transportation service, or, without beginning action, collects charges in respect of that service, the period shall be extended to include ninety days from the time the action is begun or the charges are collected by the carrier."
SECTION 16. Section 271-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The public utilities commission may require annual, periodical, or special reports from all motor carriers, prescribe the manner and form in which the reports shall be made, and require from the carriers specific and full, true, and correct answers to all questions upon which the commission may deem information to be necessary. The annual reports shall give an account of the affairs of the carrier in such form and detail as may be prescribed by the commission. The commission may also require any motor carrier to file with it a true copy of any contract, agreement, or arrangement between the carrier and any other carrier or person in relation to any traffic affected by this chapter. The commission shall not, however, make public any contract, agreement, or arrangement between a contract carrier by motor vehicle and a shipper, or any of the terms or conditions thereof, except as a part of the record in a formal proceeding where it considers the action consistent with the public interest; provided that if it appears from an examination of any such contract that it fails to conform to the published schedule of the contract property carrier by motor vehicle as required by section 271-22(a), the commission may, in its discretion, make public such of the provisions of the contract as the commission considers necessary to disclose such failure and the extent thereof."
SECTION 17. Section 271-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: