Report Title:
[…] Any interest penalty imposed as provided in this section may be waived by the court for good cause. All penalties collected for such outstanding citations and judgments shall be paid to the director of finance of the State.(c) The director of finance of the State shall transfer fifty per cent of all fine proceeds from adjudicated and unadjudicated traffic infractions and fifty per cent of all bail forfeitures to the directors of finance of the respective counties in which the infractions and forfeitures occurred."
SECTION 31. Section 706-643, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) All fines and other final payments received by a clerk or other officer of a court shall be accounted for, with the names of persons making payment, and the amount and date thereof, being recorded. All such funds shall be deposited with the director of finance to the credit of the general fund of the State[.]; provided that the director of finance shall transfer fifty per cent of all fine proceeds from adjudicated and unadjudicated traffic
SECTION 32. Section 271-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§271-15 Dual operation.