Report Title:
[…] No carrier shall repurchase or reissue its own common stock without prior commission approval.
All stock and every stock certificate, and every bond, note, or other evidence of indebtedness of a water carrier not payable within twelve months, issued without an order of the commission authorizing the same, then in effect, shall be void. In addition, all long-term leases of more than three years and all leverage leases entered into by a water carrier without an order of the commission authorizing the same then in effect shall be void."
SECTION 27. Section 271G-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any person, whether carrier, shipper, or consignee, or any officer, employee, agent, or representative thereof, who knowingly offers, grants, or gives, or solicits, accepts, or receives any rebate, concession, or discrimination in violation of any provisions of this chapter, or who by means of any false statement or representation or by the use of any false or fictitious bill, bill of lading, receipt, voucher, roll, account, claim, certificate, affidavit, deposition, lease, or bill of sale, or by any other means or device, knowingly and wilfully assists, suffers, or permits any person or persons, natural or artificial, to obtain transportation of [passengers or] property subject to this chapter for less than the applicable rate, fare, or charge, or who knowingly and wilfully by any such means or otherwise fraudulently seeks to evade or defeat regulation as in this chapter provided for water carriers, shall be fined not less than $200 nor more than $500 for the first offense and not less than $250 nor more than $2,000 for any subsequent offense."
SECTION 28. Section 271G-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: