Report Title:
[…] Requires notification to legal custodian if a child is taken into protective custody. Requires a report to the court if a permanent plan hearing is not held within six months of the initial petition. Requires an interview with the child's family in preparation of a report to the court. (SB2149 HD1)
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2149 |
TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2002 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 1 |
|
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to child protection.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 587-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Upon assuming temporary foster custody of a child under this chapter, the department promptly shall make every reasonable effort to inform a legal custodian of the child of the actions taken concerning the child; provided that the department may withhold such information, except for notification that action has been taken, from the child's family concerning the child as, in its discretion, is deemed to be in the best interests of the child."
SECTION 2. Section 587-40, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: