Report Title:
[…] SECTION 1. Section 587-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Upon assuming temporary foster custody of a child under this chapter, the department promptly shall make every reasonable effort to inform a legal custodian of the child of the actions taken concerning the child; provided that the department may withhold such information, except for notification that action has been taken, from the child's family concerning the child as, in its discretion, is deemed to be in the best interests of the child."
SECTION 2. Section 587-40, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The department or other appropriate authorized agency shall make every reasonable effort to submit written reports, or a written explanation regarding why a report is not being submitted timely, to the court with copies to the parties or their counsel or guardian ad litem:
(1) Within forty-eight hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, subsequent to the hour of the filing of a petition for temporary foster custody pursuant to section 587-21(b)(3);
(2) Upon the date of the filing of a petition pursuant to section 587-21(b)(4); [and]
(3) Upon the expiration of six months from the filing of a petition for temporary foster custody pursuant to section 587-21(b)(3) or from the date of the filing of a petition pursuant to section 587-21(b)(4), if no disposition, review, permanent plan, or permanent plan review hearing has occurred; and
[(3)] (4) At least fifteen days prior to the date set for each disposition, review, permanent plan, and permanent plan review hearing, until jurisdiction is terminated, unless a different period of time is ordered by the court or the court orders that no report is required for a specific hearing; or
[(4)] (5) Prior to or upon the date of a hearing if the report is supplemental to a report that was submitted pursuant to paragraph (1), (2), [or] (3)[.], or (4).
(b) Report or reports pursuant to subsection (a) specifically shall:
(1) Assess fully all relevant prior and current information concerning each of the safe family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25, except for a report required for an uncontested review hearing or a permanent plan review hearing that need only assess relevant current information including, for a review hearing, the degree of the family's progress with services; the assessment of current information shall include information from at least one recent interview with the child's family, or if an interview is not conducted, the assessment shall indicate the reasonable attempts to conduct an interview;