Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Juvenile Arrest Records; Expungement

 

Description:

Makes technical, clarifying amendments to Act 233, SLH 2001, establishing procedures for expungement of juvenile arrest records; deletes the exemption that the court consult with the prosecuting attorney before expunging the arrest record of an adult who incurred the arrest as a juvenile.

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2045

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2002

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO EXPUNGEMENT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 571-88, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§571-88[]] [Expungement orders.] Orders expunging juvenile arrest records. (a) The court may issue an order expunging [an] a juvenile arrest record of a [minor] person upon written application by the [minor] person, or if the person is a minor, the minor's parent or guardian, where the arrest was made pursuant to section 571-11(1) or (2) and the arrest record meets the following criteria:

(1) The matter was not referred to the prosecuting attorney or the family court and the person arrested was not counseled and released by the police; or

(2) The matter was referred to the prosecuting attorney or family court and:

(A) The person [arrested] was not adjudicated responsible[;] by the court; or

(B) The matter was dismissed with prejudice.

(b) Before issuing an order to expunge an arrest record [that falls under subsection (a)(1),] that was never referred to the court, the court shall consult with [appropriate law enforcement agencies] the prosecuting attorney in the appropriate circuit [to determine if there is any reason to retain the arrest record].

[(c) The court shall issue an order expunging the arrest record of an adult, which was incurred while the adult was a minor, upon written application of the adult where:

(1) The arrest was made pursuant to section 571-11(1) or (2); and

(2) The arrest record meets the criteria under subsection (a).

Upon issuance of the order of expungement, the court shall forward copies and issue a certificate pursuant to subsection (d). Subsection (b) shall not apply to expungement orders under this subsection.

(d)] (c) Upon issuance of an expungement order under this section, the court shall:

(1) Forward copies of the expungement order to the police department and the department of the attorney general for expungement of the arrest record; and

(2) Issue to the person for whom the expungement order was issued, a certificate stating that an expungement order was issued and that its effect is to annul the record of one or more specific arrests. The certificate shall: