Report Title:
[…] (1) Located on the customer's premises;

(2) Operated in parallel with the utility's transmission and distribution facilities;

(3) In conformance with the utility's interconnection requirements; and

(4) Intended primarily to offset part or all of the customer's own electrical requirements[.] at the energy generating facility or at any other of the customer's facilities that utilize the utility's electricity under the same rate class."

SECTION 3. Section 269-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§269-108[]] Net electricity producers. At the end of each monthly billing period, where the electricity generated by the eligible customer-generator during the month exceeds the electricity supplied by the electric utility during that same period, the eligible customer-generator is a net electricity producer and the electric utility shall retain any excess kilowatt-hours generated during the prior monthly billing period. The eligible customer-generator shall not be owed any compensation for those excess kilowatt-hours unless the electric utility enters into a purchase agreement with the eligible customer-generator for those excess kilowatt-hours[.] or unless the excess kilowatt-hours generated are used to offset electricity consumption at another of the customer's facilities that utilize electricity under the same rate class."

SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.