Report Title:
[…] The legislature further finds that relaxing Hawaii's dental licensing provisions for dentists who are paid or volunteer to work for safety net dental providers is a powerful means of assisting safety net dental providers to recruit dentists without compromising the quality of dental care available in the State of Hawaii.

SECTION 2. Section 448-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§448-12 Temporary license. (a) The board of dental examiners may issue without examination to any resident or nonresident otherwise qualified to be examined a temporary license to practice dentistry in the employment of the State or any county, or any legally incorporated eleemosynary dispensary [or], infirmary, private school, or welfare center.

(b) The board of dental examiners may issue without examination to any resident or nonresident otherwise qualified to be examined a temporary license to practice dentistry solely under the auspices of a safety net dental provider organization; provided that:

(1) The dentist is a graduate of a dental college accredited by the Council that is recognized and approved by the board, and the dentist is a resident in an ADA accredited advanced training program; or

(2) The dentist:

(A) Graduated from a dental college accredited by the Council that is recognized and approved by the board;

(B) Holds a current, valid, and unencumbered license in another state or territory of the United States;

(C) Has no disciplinary actions or other unresolved complaints pending in any state or territory of the United States;

(D) Can provide proof that the dentist has been in clinical practice for a minimum of one thousand hours per year for at least three years immediately preceding the date of application; and

(E) Signs a release allowing the disclosure of information from the National Practitioner Data Bank and verification of registration status with the federal Drug Enforcement Agency.

(c) The temporary license shall authorize the person to whom the license is issued to practice dentistry exclusively while engaged in that employment [and]. A temporary license may be granted for a maximum period of three years. The temporary license shall be in force until the earliest of the following occurs:

(1) The date the person leaves the employment authorized under the temporary license;