Report Title:
[…] Amounts deposited in the health care revolving fund, and any interest earned on these amounts, shall be used only for section 346-14 Medicaid purposes. Any federal Medicaid matching funds to expenditures made from funds deposited in the health care revolving fund shall not become part of the health care revolving fund. The funds in the health care revolving fund shall be expended by the department."]

SECTION 44. Section 347-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["[§347-12.5] Randolph-Sheppard revolving account. (a) There is established within the state treasury the Randolph-Sheppard revolving account. The revolving account shall be used by the department of human services for:

(1) The provision of the following benefits for blind vendors:

(A) A retirement or pension plan;

(B) Health insurance; and

(C) Sick and vacation leave;

(2) The maintenance and replacement of equipment used in the blind vending program;

(3) The purchase of new equipment to be used in the blind vending program; and

(4) The provision of management services, which shall include, but not be limited to:

(A) The hiring of consultants;

(B) The sponsoring of training seminars;

(C) Transportation;

(D) Per diem for vendors to attend meetings of the state committee of blind vendors;

(E) Services for the state committee of blind vendors; and

(F) Other costs related to the blind vending program.

(b) Income from vending machines on federal, state, and county properties that are within reasonable proximity to, and in direct competition with, a blind vendor may be deposited into the account and then disbursed to the blind vendor.

(c) The revolving account shall consist of funds derived from:

(1) Vending machine income generated by federal, state, and county operations;

(2) Any other legally accepted source of income; and

(3) Donations."]

SECTION 45. Section 351-62.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["§351-62.5 Crime victim compensation special fund; when payments authorized. (a) There is established a crime victim compensation special fund from which the commission may make payments as provided in subsection (b).