Report Title:
[…] Every filing shall state its proposed effective date, and shall indicate the character and extent of the coverage contemplated. The filing also shall include a report on investment income."
SECTION 3. Section 431:14-110.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All policies issued to employers for workers' compensation insurance shall disclose clearly to employers as separate figures the portion of the premium charged for:
(1) Medical care, services, and supplies;
(2) Wage loss benefits including temporary total, temporary partial, and permanent total disability benefits and their related benefits;
(3) Indemnity benefits for permanent partial disability; and
(4) Death benefits.
In addition, a disclosure statement shall indicate to the employer the portion of the premium attributable to loss control and administrative costs, attorney's fees of the insurer, the cost of employer requested medical examinations, and private investigation costs.
In the case of a surcharge imposition, a disclosure statement shall indicate to the employer the formula for the surcharge and an explanation, in easily understandable language, clearly describing the reason for the surcharge and how it was determined."
SECTION 4. Section 431:14A-110, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§431:14A-110[]] Premium rates, determination.