Report Title:
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2823 |
TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2002 |
||
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to workers' compensation insurance.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 431:14-101.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Surcharge" means an amount assessed by the Hawaii employers' mutual insurance company against a policyholder over and above the premium."
SECTION 2. Section 431:14-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every insurer shall file in triplicate with the commissioner, except as to specific inland marine risks which by general custom of the business are not written according to manual rate or rating plans and bail bonds subject to section 804-62, every manual of classifications, rules, and rates, every rating plan, and every other rating rule, surcharge, and every modification of any of the foregoing which it proposes to use. Every filing shall state its proposed effective date, and shall indicate the character and extent of the coverage contemplated. The filing also shall include a report on investment income."
SECTION 3. Section 431:14-110.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All policies issued to employers for workers' compensation insurance shall disclose clearly to employers as separate figures the portion of the premium charged for: