Report Title:
[…] (HD1)

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2723

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2002

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to counties.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. The legislature finds that waste disposal is an issue of critical importance throughout the islands, particularly for county governments faced with limited landfill capabilities in the face of renewed economic expansion. Section 226-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, declares that "it shall be the policy of this State to . . . promote re-use and recycling to reduce solid and liquid wastes and employ a conservation ethic."

The legislature further finds that despite this statewide policy, recycling efforts still reduce only a fraction of the solid and liquid waste generated. In order to achieve this goal, current recycling efforts must be encouraged and expanded at the county level.