Report Title:
[…] §264-P Penalty for obstruction. A person who wilfully hinders the lawful actions of the traffic ombudsman or the traffic ombudsman's staff, or wilfully refuses to comply with their lawful demands, shall be fined not more than $1,000."
SECTION 2. Section 248-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§248-9 State highway fund. Moneys in the state highway fund may be expended for the following purposes:
(1) To pay the costs of operation, maintenance, and repair of the state highway system, including without limitation, the cost of equipment and general administrative overhead;
(2) To pay the costs of acquisition (including real property and interests therein), planning, designing, construction and reconstruction of the state highway system, and bikeways, including, without limitation, the cost of equipment and general administrative overhead; [and]
(3) To reimburse the general fund for interest on and principal of general obligation bonds issued to finance highway projects where the bonds are designated to be reimbursable out of the state highway fund[.];
(4) To fund the office of the traffic ombudsman as provided in part of chapter 264.
At any time, the director of transportation may transfer from the state highway fund all or any portion of available moneys determined by the director of transportation to be in excess of one hundred thirty-five per cent of the requirements for the ensuing twelve months for the state highway fund as permitted by and in accordance with section 37-53. For purposes of the determination, the director of transportation shall take into consideration:
(1) The amount of federal funds and bond funds on deposit in, and budgeted to be expended from, the state highway fund during the period;
(2) Amounts on deposit in the state highway fund [which] that are encumbered or otherwise obligated;
(3) Budgeted amounts payable from the state highway fund during the period;
(4) Revenues anticipated to be received by and expenditures to be made from the state highway fund during the period based on existing agreements and other information for the ensuing twelve months; and
(5) Any other factors [as] the director of transportation [shall deem] considers appropriate."