Report Title:
[…] (c) The court shall order the defendant discharged from custody if the court finds that the defendant is no longer affected by physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect, or, if so affected, that the defendant no longer presents a danger to oneself or others and is not in need of care, supervision, or treatment."
SECTION 4. Section 706-605.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§706-605.1[]] Intermediate sanctions; eligibility; criteria and conditions. (1) The judiciary shall implement alternative programs that place, control, supervise, and treat selected defendants in lieu of a sentence of incarceration.
(2) Defendants may be considered for sentencing to alternative programs if they:
(a) Have not been convicted of a non-probationable class A felony; and
(b) Have not, within the previous five years, been convicted of a crime involving serious bodily injury or substantial bodily injury as defined by chapter 707.
(3) A defendant may be sentenced by a district, family, or circuit court judge to alternative programs.
(4) As used in this section, "alternative programs" means programs which, from time to time, are created and funded by legislative appropriation or federal grant naming the judiciary or one of its operating agencies as the expending agency and which are intended to provide an alternative to incarceration.