Report Title:
[…] (p) Refrain from leaving the person's dwelling place except to go to and from the person's place of employment, the office of the person's physician or dentist, the probation office or as may be granted by the person's probation officer pursuant to court order. As used in this paragraph, "dwelling place" includes the person's yard or, in the case of condominiums, the common elements[.]; or
(q) Be restricted or prohibited from using or having access to the Internet if the person being sentenced to probation has committed a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, as defined in section 846E-2."
SECTION 6. Section 706-670, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Parole conditions. The authority, as a condition of parole, may impose reasonable conditions on the prisoner as provided under section 706-624[.]; provided that if the person being paroled has committed a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, as defined in section 846E-2, the authority may restrict or prohibit the person's use of or access to the Internet as a condition of parole."