Report Title:
[…] (e) For any sentenced offender or other committed person who is placed in home detention, curfew, supervised release, graduated release, furlough, or similar alternative program under this section, who has committed a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor as defined in section 846E-2, the court shall decide whether to restrict or prohibit the person's use of or access to the Internet as a condition of the alternative program."
SECTION 3. Section 704-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) When a defendant is acquitted on the ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, the court [shall], on the basis of the report made pursuant to section 704-404, if uncontested, or the medical or psychological evidence given at the trial or at a separate hearing, shall make an order as follows:
(a) The court shall order the defendant to be committed to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for custody, care, and treatment if the court finds that the defendant presents a risk of danger to oneself or others and that the defendant is not a proper subject for conditional release; provided that the director of health shall place defendants charged with misdemeanors or felonies not involving violence or attempted violence in the least restrictive environment appropriate in light of the defendant's treatment needs and the need to prevent harm to the person confined and others; [or]
(b) The court shall order the defendant to be released on such conditions as the court deems necessary if the court finds that the defendant is affected by physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect and that the defendant presents a danger to oneself or others, but that the defendant can be controlled adequately and given proper care, supervision, and treatment if the defendant is released on condition[; or]. If the person being conditionally released under supervision was committed, after being found not guilty by reason of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, for a violation of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, as defined in section 846E-2, the court shall decide whether to restrict or prohibit the person's use of or access to the Internet as a condition of the release; or