Report Title:
[…] (10) A statement notifying the parties of the right to judicial review of administrative orders, and the procedure for obtaining such review; and
(11) Identifying information for each party, including social security number, residential and mailing addresses, telephone number, driver's license number if different from the social security number, and name, address, and telephone number of the party's employer, unless there is a finding that such disclosure of information would unreasonably put at risk the health, safety, or liberty of a party or child."
SECTION 11. Section 576E-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever an administrative order is entered establishing, modifying, or enforcing support, or establishing an arrearage that has accrued under a previous judicial or administrative order [for] of support, [or establishing a public assistance debt,] there shall concurrently be issued an order that shall operate as an assignment to the agency for the benefit of the child or in the case of spousal support, for the benefit of a spouse or former spouse, of such amounts at such times as may be specified in the order, from the responsible parent's income due or to become due in the future from the responsible parent's employer, or successor employers, except when alternative arrangements are ordered pursuant to section 576D-10. The income withholding order shall be in the standard format prescribed by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, as amended by the child support enforcement agency. A copy of the income withholding order shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court in the circuit where the order was issued along with the copy of the support order as provided in section 576E-12."
SECTION 12. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 13. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |