Report Title:
[…] (d) For purposes of this chapter:

"Counterfeit stamp" means any stamp that is not printed, manufactured, distributed, or made by authority of the department.

"Vehicle" means a motor vehicle, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat, or other motor-propelled vehicle."

SECTION 3. Section 245-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Enforcement of this part shall be under the jurisdiction of the attorney general. The attorney general may seek assistance in the enforcement of this part from other law enforcement agencies."

SECTION 4. Act 249, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, is amended by amending section 20 to read as follows:

"SECTION 20. This Act shall take effect upon its approval; provided that[:

(1) Sections] sections 15 and 16 shall take effect on July 1, 2000[; and