Report Title:
[…] (23) Adopting maximum and minimum speed limits on streets and highways within their respective jurisdictions;
(24) Adopting requirements on stopping, standing, and parking on streets and highways within their respective jurisdictions except as provided in section 291C-111;
(25) Entering into an agreement with any private contractor to implement the traffic enforcement demonstration project pursuant to Act , Session Laws of Hawaii 2002; or
[(25)] (26) Adopting such other traffic regulations as are specifically authorized by this chapter."
SECTION 35. Section 291C-165, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In every case when a citation is issued, the original of the citation shall be given to the violator[, or in]; provided that:
(1) In the case of an unattended vehicle, the original of the citation shall be affixed to the vehicle as provided for in section 291C-167[, or in]; or
(2) In the case of [a]:
(A) A vehicle utilizing the high occupancy vehicle lane illegally[,]; or
(B) A traffic or other violation on a controlled access facility that is recorded through the use of a hand-held or mounted video camera, conventional camera, or digital camera that produces photographic identification of a vehicle,
the original of the citation [shall] may be sent [by certified or registered mail, with a return receipt that is postmarked within forty-eight hours of the time of the incident,] within three days of the date of the incident by certified mail, registered mail, or first class mail with a certificate of mailing obtained as evidence of service to the registered owner of the vehicle at the address on record at the vehicle licensing division [as provided in section 291C-223. If the end of the forty-eight hour period falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday, then the ending period shall run until the end of the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday]; provided that days when the post office is not open to the public shall not be included in the calculation of the three days; provided further that the administrative judge of the district courts may allow a [carbon] copy of the citation to be given to the violator or affixed to the vehicle and provide for the disposition of the original and any other copies of the citation."
SECTION 36. Section 291C-223, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§291C-223[]] Summons or citation for illegal use of high occupancy vehicle lane.