Report Title:
[…] (b) Any private contractor that has entered into a contract with the department to implement the traffic enforcement demonstration project pursuant to Act , Session Laws of Hawaii 2002, may obtain from any county finance director the names and addresses of registered motor vehicle owners, which shall be used only as is necessary to carry out the provisions of the contract and the purposes of Act , Session Laws of Hawaii 2002, and may not otherwise be publicly disclosed."
SECTION 32. Section 286-172, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Subject to authorization granted by the chief justice with respect to the traffic records of the violations bureaus of the district courts and of the circuit courts, the director of transportation shall furnish information contained in the statewide traffic records system in response to:
(1) Any request from a state, a political subdivision of a state, or a federal department or agency, or any other authorized person pursuant to rules adopted by the director of transportation under chapter 91;
(2) Any request from a person having a legitimate reason, as determined by the director, as provided under the rules adopted by the director under paragraph (1), to obtain the information for verification of vehicle ownership, traffic safety programs, or for research or statistical reports; [or]
(3) Any request from a person required or authorized by law to give written notice by mail to owners of vehicles[.]; or
(4) Any request from a private contractor that has entered into a contract with the department to implement the traffic enforcement demonstration project pursuant to Act , Session Laws of Hawaii 2002; provided that names and addresses of registered motor vehicle owners shall be used only as is necessary to carry out