Report Title:
[…] SECTION 9. Section 302A-621, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§302A-621[]] Salary; assistant superintendents, district superintendents, deputy district superintendents[.], principals, and vice-principals. (a) The salaries of assistant superintendents, district superintendents, [and] deputy district superintendents, principals, and vice-principals for each district shall be set by the district board.
(b) Effective July 1, 1991, the salaries of deputy district superintendents shall be not less than $65,683 nor more than $72,886 a year."
SECTION 10.
Section 302A-626, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) Teachers and educational officers who have served satisfactorily for three years in their maximum increment step or in any longevity step and who have complied with the other requirements of sections 302A-602 to 302A-640, and 302A-701, shall receive longevity step increases[; provided that the board may grant principals and vice-principals longevity step increases more frequently than once every three years pursuant to section 302A-625]."
SECTION 11.
Section 302A-631, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) Principals and vice-principals at special needs schools shall be provided additional benefits by the department [pursuant to section 302A-625].