Report Title:
[…] (d) The district superintendent, without the approval of the district board, shall appoint principals and vice-principals for schools in the district. Principals and vice-principals shall serve at the pleasure of the district superintendent, but may be terminated only for cause.
(e) Except as otherwise provided by law, the district superintendent shall define the employment conditions of principals and vice-principals, including special assignments, sabbatical leaves, exchanges, evaluations, demotions, and transfers, but excluding compensation."
SECTION 8.
Section 302A-613, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) The superintendent may contract for the exchange of teachers and educational officers of the State with teachers and educational officers of any other state, country, or territory. Teachers and educational officers of the State so exchanged shall be paid their regular salaries. The qualifications of all teachers and educational officers from any such state, country, or territory so exchanged shall be equal to the qualifications of the teachers and educational officers exchanged by the State. In the selection of teachers and educational officers to be exchanged, preference shall be given in the following order: teachers over educational officers; [principals and vice-principals] school educational officers over [other] district educational officers[.]; and district educational officers over state educational officers."
SECTION 9. Section 302A-621, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: