Report Title:
[…] (4) Procedures for demonstrating the ongoing, satisfactory academic performance of students who have accepted tuition assistance under this section;
(5) Explanations of any obligations for students who have accepted tuition assistance under this section;
(6) Procedures for administratively transferring moneys for tuition assistance awarded under this section from the department of education to the University of Hawaii; and
(7) Procedures for enforcing this subsection."
SECTION 14. Section 302A-801, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established the Hawaii teacher standards board, which shall be placed within the department for administrative purposes only. The board shall consist of [thirteen] nineteen members, including not less than six licensed teachers regularly engaged in teaching, [three] two educational officers, one principal or vice-principal, the chairperson of [the board] each of the district boards of education or the chairperson's designee, the superintendent or the superintendent's designee, a representative of independent schools, and the dean of the University of Hawaii college of education or the dean's designee; provided that the dean's designee shall be chosen from the member institutions of the teacher education coordinating committee established under section 304-20."
Part V
SECTION 15. The adult education program was authorized over fifty years ago in order to meet the needs of Hawaii's adult population.