Report Title:
[…] § - 4 District superintendent. (a) The district school board shall appoint a district superintendent by majority vote. The district superintendent shall be an exempt, full-time t employee(?). The district school board may remove a district superintendent at any time by majority vote."
(b) The district superintendent shall be responsible for_______________________
SECTION 3. Section 26-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-12 Department of education. The department of education shall be headed by [[an executive board]] an appointed superintendent to be known as the [[board]] state superintendent of education.
Under policies established by the [[board]] department of education, the superintendent shall [[administer]] oversee standards, accountability, and revenue distribution for programs of education and public instruction throughout the State, including education at the preschool, primary, and secondary school levels, adult education, school library services, health education and instruction (not including dental health treatment transferred to the department of health), and such other programs as may be established by law. The state superintendent shall maintain equalized funding by distributing revenue to district school boards on a per-capita basis. The state librarian, under policies established by the [[board of education]] state superintendent of education, shall be responsible for the administration of programs relating to public library services and transcribing services for the blind.
The functions and authority heretofore exercised by the department of education (except dental health treatment transferred to the department of health), library of Hawaii, Hawaii county library, Maui county library, and the transcribing services program of the bureau of sight conservation and work with the blind, as heretofore constituted are transferred to the public library system established by this chapter.
The management contract between the board of supervisors of the county of Kauai and the Kauai public library association shall be terminated at the earliest time after November 25, 1959, permissible under the terms of the contract and the provisions of this paragraph shall constitute notice of termination, and the functions and authority heretofore exercised by the Kauai county library as heretofore constituted and the Kauai public library association over the public libraries in the county of Kauai shall thereupon be transferred to the public library system established by