Report Title:
[…] (f) Special fees and charges collected from pupils who negligently break, damage, lose, or destroy school books, equipment, or supplies shall be deposited in a fund and expended by [[the department]] each board under rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91.
(g) [[The department]] Boards may continue to group pupils within any public school in accordance with their abilities and educational needs."
SECTION
[Click here and type the next SECTION no.]
81. Section 302A-1134, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (c) to read as follows: "[[§302A-1134]] Exclusion from school. (a) If for any reason a child becomes a detriment to the morals or discipline of any school, the child may be precluded from attending school by the principal, with the approval of the district superintendent. [[The department]] A board shall seek the active participation of other public and private agencies in providing help to these children before and after they have left school. An appeal may be taken on behalf of the child to the superintendent of education within ten days from the date of such action.