Report Title:
[…] The arrangement may continue until the end of the current school year or until such time as some satisfactory adjustment has been made."
SECTION
[Click here and type the next SECTION no.]
41. Section 302A-614, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "[[§302A-614]] Sabbatical leaves authorized. (a) [The department] A district board may grant a year's or six months' sabbatical leave of absence to any teacher or educational officer who has served seven years in the public schools of the State. The teacher or educational officer shall be guaranteed a return to the teacher's or educational officer's or an equivalent position at the expiration of the leave.
(b) In granting sabbatical leaves, the [department] board shall consider, but not be limited to, the following:
(1) The nature and length of professional educational course work, research, or other professional activity approved by the department; and
(2) Applicant's seniority; provided that seniority shall not be the dominant factor in granting sabbatical leaves.
(c) The leave shall not be extended beyond one year and may not be repeated until after a period of seven additional years of service."
SECTION
[Click here and type the next SECTION no.]
. Section 302A-615, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:"[§302A-615] Pay while on sabbatical.