Report Title:
[…] All cafeteria managers employed [[in the department]] by a board shall be employed under chapter 76 and shall have their salaries fixed in accordance with chapter 77, and the monthly rates of basic compensation so determined shall be payable over a twelve-month period without proration or deduction for periods when school is not in session. Cafeteria managers shall have the same vacation and sick leave allowances as school teachers and principals."
SECTION
[Click here and type the next SECTION no.]
56. Section 302A-637, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "[[§302A-637]] Cafeteria workers. All cafeteria workers employed [[in the department]] a board shall be employed under chapter 76 and shall have their compensation fixed in accordance with chapter 77, and the monthly rates of basic compensation so determined shall be payable for employment over a twelve-month period. All cafeteria workers shall be employed on a full-time basis, except that a limited number of part-time workers may be employed by [[the department]] a board. No cafeteria worker employed on a part-time basis shall work less than twenty hours per week. [The department] A board shall establish a schedule, based on factors that determine the need for part-time workers, fixing the number of part-time workers that may be employed by the department."
SECTION
[Click here and type the next SECTION no.]
57. Section 302A-638, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "[[§302A-638]] Evaluation of teachers and educational officers.