Report Title:
[…] The [board] department shall adopt procedures necessary to process waivers initiated by schools, or boards, or learning support centers subject to the school/community-based management system. This section shall apply to collective bargaining agreements as provided for in all relevant collective bargaining agreements negotiated pursuant to chapter 89."
SECTION
[Click here and type the next SECTION no.]
77. Section 302A-1127, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "[[§302A-1127]] Rules. [The] A board or the department may adopt rules under chapter 91 to implement sections 302A-202, 302A-1124 to 302A-1126, and 302A-1507."
SECTION
[Click here and type the next SECTION no.]
78. Section 302A-1128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§302A-1128 [Department] Board powers and duties. (a) [The department shall have entire charge and control and be responsible for the conduct of all affairs pertaining to public instruction. The department] A board may establish and maintain schools for secular instruction at such places and for such terms as in its discretion it may deem advisable and the funds at its disposal may permit. The schools may include high schools, kindergarten schools, schools or classes for pregrade education, boarding schools, and evening and day schools. [The department] A board may also maintain classes for technical and other instruction in any school where there may not be pupils sufficient in number to justify the establishment of separate schools for these purposes.
(b) [ The department] Each board shall regulate the courses of study to be pursued in all grades of public schools and classify them by methods [the department] a board deems proper; provided that: