Report Title:
[…] Every witness attending or testifying at any hearing of the commission [or board] in response to a subpoena issued by it shall be paid as provided for in section 621-7. If a witness is subpoenaed by direction of the commission [or board], the witness' fees shall be paid out of any funds which may be set aside for the expenses of the commission [or board] and, if the witness is subpoenaed on behalf of any interested party, the witness' fees shall be paid by that party."
SECTION 17. Section 281-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
1. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) Class 3. Wholesale dealers' licenses. A license for the sale of liquors at wholesale shall authorize the licensee to import and sell only to licensees or to others who are by law authorized to resell but are not by law required to hold a license, the liquors therein specified in quantities not less than five gallons at one time if sold from or in bulk containers or not less than one gallon if bottled goods; provided that samples of liquor may be sold back to the manufacturer. The license may authorize the licensee to sell draught beer in quantities not less than five gallons at one time to any person for private use and consumption if the licensee files an affidavit with the commission that there is not a class 4 retail dealers licensee available to sell the wholesalers brand of draught beer. Under the license no liquor shall be consumed on the premises except as authorized by the commission. Of this class, there shall be the following kinds:
(1) General (includes all liquors except alcohol);
(2) Beer and wine; and
(3) Alcohol.
[If any wholesale dealer solicits or takes any orders in any county other than that where the dealer's place of business is located, the orders may be filled only by shipment direct from the county in which the wholesale dealer has the dealer's license.] Nothing in this subsection shall prevent a wholesaler from selling liquors to post exchanges, ships service stores, army or navy officers' clubs, or like organizations located on army or navy reservations, or to any vessel other than vessels performing a regular water transportation service between any two or more ports in the State, or to aviation companies who operate an aerial transportation enterprise as a common carrier, under chapter 269, engaged in regular flight passenger services between any two or more airports in the State for use on aircraft, or aviation companies engaged in transpacific flight operations for use on aircraft outside the jurisdiction of the State."
2. By amending subsections (h), (i), and (j) to read:
"(h) Class 7. Vessel licenses.