Report Title:
[…] SECTION 22. Section 281-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§281-54 Filing fees with application. A filing fee in such amount as shall be established by the [respective] liquor commission shall be paid with any application for an initial issuance of a license or for a transfer of a license.
Where a license is granted, the filing fee deposited with the application shall become part payment of the fee required for such license. Where an application is denied or withdrawn, the filing fee paid shall become a realization of the [county.] State."
SECTION 23. Section 281-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Other than for good cause, the renewal of an existing license shall be granted upon the filing of an application; provided that if:
(1) Complaints from the public;
(2) Reports from the commission's investigators; or
(3) Adjudications of the commission [or the liquor control adjudication board],
indicate that noise created by patrons departing from the premises disturbs residents on the street or of the neighborhood in which the premises are located, or that noise from the premises or adjacent related outdoor areas under the licensee's control such as parking lots or lanais exceed standards contained in state or county noise codes and intrudes into nearby residential units, the commission may withhold the issuance of a renewed license until corrective measures meeting the commission's approval are taken."
SECTION 24. Section 281-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§281-71 Posting of license. Every license issued and in effect under this chapter shall at all times be conspicuously posted and exposed to view, convenient for inspection, on the licensed premises.