Report Title:
[…] (e) The liquor commissions of the respective counties shall cease to exist on the effective date of this Act."
SECTION 7. Section 281-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§281-11.5 Liquor commission [and board] attorney. The liquor commission [or liquor control adjudication board] may hire attorneys to assist it in carrying out its administrative functions under this chapter. The assistance may include providing legal advice and prosecuting and defending legal claims under this chapter or arising in connection with this chapter."
SECTION 8. Section 281-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§281-13 Meetings. Meetings of the liquor commission [or the liquor control adjudication board] may be held at any time and as often from time to time as the commission [or board] deems necessary for the proper transaction of its business, upon call of the chairperson or by any other two members of the commission [or board]. The administrator shall give notice of the meetings as the commission [or board] may prescribe to the several members, and give any other notice thereof directed by the commission [or board].
A majority of all the members of the commission [or board] shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, but the affirmative vote of a majority of all of the members shall be necessary to determine any matter before it."
SECTION 9. Section 281-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§281-14 Records.