Report Title:
[…] All fees and other moneys collected or received by [each] the liquor commission [or liquor control adjudication board] under this chapter shall be paid not less than weekly into the [general fund of the respective county or a special fund as provided by ordinance.] special fund established under section 281-G. All expenses of the commission [or board], including any expenses and compensation of its members and expenses and salaries of its subordinates, shall be paid in the manner provided by [ordinance.] statute."
SECTION 12. Section 281-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§281-17 Jurisdiction and powers. (a) The liquor commission[, within its own county,] shall have the sole jurisdiction, power, authority, and discretion, subject only to this chapter:
(1) To grant, refuse, suspend, and revoke any licenses for the manufacture, importation, and sale of liquors[;] or the importation and sale of tobacco;
(2) To take appropriate action against a person who, directly or indirectly, manufactures or sells any liquor or imports or sells tobacco without being authorized pursuant to this chapter; [provided that in counties which have established by charter a liquor control adjudication board, the board shall have the jurisdiction, power, authority, and discretion to hear and determine administrative complaints of the director regarding violations of the liquor laws of the State or of the rules of the liquor commission, and impose penalties [for] violations thereof as may be provided by law;]
(3) To control, supervise, and regulate the manufacture, importation, and sale of liquors or the importation and sale of tobacco by investigation, enforcement, and education; provided that [any]:
(A) Any educational program shall be [limited to] coordinated with the department of health, the commission's staff, licensees, and their employees; and
(B) Liquor education programs shall be financed through the money collected from the assessment of fines against liquor licensees;
(4) [From time to time to make, amend, and repeal such] To adopt rules[,] under chapter 91, not inconsistent with this chapter, as in the judgment of the commission seem appropriate for carrying out this chapter and for the efficient administration thereof, and the proper conduct of the business of all licensees, including every matter or thing required to be done or which may be done with the approval or consent or by order or under the direction or supervision of or as prescribed by the commission; [which rules, when adopted as provided in chapter 91 shall have the force and effect of law;]