Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Workers' Compensation; Attorneys' Fees

Description:

Provides criteria for the director of labor and industrial relations to consider when approving attorneys' fees for workers' compensation cases. Provides the chairperson of the Hawaii labor and industrial relations appeals board the same salary as circuit court judges.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1709

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2002

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 371-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There is created a labor and industrial relations appeals board composed of three members nominated and, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, appointed by the governor for terms of ten years each, except that the terms of members first appointed shall be for six, eight, and ten years respectively as designated by the governor at the time of appointments. The governor shall designate the chairperson of the board who shall be an attorney at law licensed to practice in all of the courts of this State. Each member shall hold office until the member's successor is appointed and qualified. Because cumulative experience and continuity in office are essential to the proper handling of appeals under workers' compensation law and other labor laws, it is hereby declared to be in the public interest to continue board members in office as long as efficiency is demonstrated. The members shall devote full time to their duties as members of the board. Effective January 1, [1989, and January 1, 1990,] 2002, the salary of the chairperson of the board shall be [set by the governor within the range from $69,748 to $74,608 and $72,886 to $77,966 a year, respectively, and the salary of each] the same as the salary of a circuit court judge. Each of the other members shall be paid a salary at the rate of ninety-five per cent of the chairperson's salary."

SECTION 2. Section 386-94, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§386-94 Attorneys, physicians, other health care providers, and other fees.