Report Title:
[…] The members shall devote full time to their duties as members of the board. Effective January 1, [1989, and January 1, 1990,] 2002, the salary of the chairperson of the board shall be [set by the governor within the range from $69,748 to $74,608 and $72,886 to $77,966 a year, respectively, and the salary of each] the same as the salary of a circuit court judge. Each of the other members shall be paid a salary at the rate of ninety-five per cent of the chairperson's salary."

SECTION 2. Section 386-94, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§386-94 Attorneys, physicians, other health care providers, and other fees. (a) Claims for services shall not be valid unless approved by the director or, if an appeal is had, by the appellate board or court deciding the appeal. Any claim so approved shall be a lien upon the compensation in the manner and to the extent fixed by the director, the appellate board, or the court. The following factors may be considered in approving attorneys' fees:

(1) The comparable hourly rates charged by attorneys who are engaged in other areas of civil litigation in Hawaii; and

(2) The hourly rates that have been approved by state and federal courts in Hawaii as a reasonable hourly civil litigation rate for attorneys.

(b) Any person who receives any fee, other consideration, or gratuity on account of services so rendered, without approval, in conformity with the preceding paragraph, shall be fined by the director not more than $10,000."

SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________