Report Title:
[…] SECTION 8. Section 89-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by deleting the definitions of "essential employee" and "essential position".

[""Essential employee" means an employee designated by the public employer to fill an essential position.

"Essential position" means any position designated by the board as necessary to be worked in order to avoid or remove any imminent or present danger to the public health or safety, which position shall be filled by the public employer."]

SECTION 9. Act 253, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 100, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) of section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:

"(d) If an impasse exists between a public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative of bargaining unit (1), nonsupervisory employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (2), supervisory employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (3), nonsupervisory employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (4), supervisory employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (5), teachers and other personnel of the department of education; bargaining unit (6), educational officers and other personnel of the department of education under the same salary schedule; [or] bargaining unit (7), faculty of the University of Hawaii and the community college system[,]; bargaining unit (8), personnel of the University of Hawaii and the community college system, other than faculty; bargaining unit (9), registered professional nurses; or bargaining unit (13), professional and scientific employees, the board shall assist in the resolution of the impasse as follows:

(1) Voluntary mediation. During the first twenty days of the date of impasse, either party may request the board to assist in a voluntary resolution of the impasse by appointing a mediator or mediators, representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board.

(2) Fact-finding. If the impasse continues twenty days after the date of impasse, the board shall immediately appoint a fact-finding panel of not more than three members, representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board. The fact-finding panel shall, in addition to powers delegated to it by the board, make recommendations for the resolution of the impasse pursuant to subsection (f).