Report Title:
[…] The parties shall review the preliminary draft for completeness, technical correctness, and clarity and may mutually submit to the panel any desired changes or adjustments that shall be incorporated in the final draft of its decision. Within fifteen days after the transmittal of the preliminary draft, a majority of the arbitration panel shall issue the arbitration decision."

SECTION 10. Act 253, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 101, is amended by amending subsection (a) of section 89-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:

"(a) It shall be unlawful for any employee to participate in a strike if the employee:

(1) Is not included in the appropriate bargaining unit involved in an impasse; or

(2) Is included in the appropriate bargaining unit involved in an impasse that has been referred to arbitration for a decision[; or

(3) Is an essential employee, but only when the employee is designated to fill an essential position]."

PART V

SECTION 11. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.