Report Title:
[…] (2) Unauthorized computer access in the second degree is a class C felony.
§708- Unauthorized computer access in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized computer access in the third degree if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer system, or computer network without authorization.
(2) Unauthorized computer access in the third degree is a misdemeanor."
SECTION 2. Section 701-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, prosecutions for other offenses are subject to the following periods of limitation:
(a) A prosecution for manslaughter where the death was not caused by the operation of a motor vehicle must be commenced within ten years after it is committed;
(b) A prosecution for a class A felony must be commenced within six years after it is committed;
(c) A prosecution for any felony under part IX of chapter 708 must be commenced within five years after it is committed;
[(c)] (d) A prosecution for any other felony must be commenced within three years after it is committed;
[(d)] (e) A prosecution for a misdemeanor or parking violation must be commenced within two years after it is committed; and
[(e)] (f) A prosecution for a petty misdemeanor or a violation other than a parking violation must be commenced within one year after it is committed."
SECTION 3. Section 707-764, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§707-764[]] Extortion. A person commits extortion if [he] the person does any of the following: