Report Title:
[…] (c) A prosecution for any felony under part IX of chapter 708 must be commenced within five years after it is committed;
[(c)] (d) A prosecution for any other felony must be commenced within three years after it is committed;
[(d)] (e) A prosecution for a misdemeanor or parking violation must be commenced within two years after it is committed; and
[(e)] (f) A prosecution for a petty misdemeanor or a violation other than a parking violation must be commenced within one year after it is committed."
SECTION 3. Section 707-764, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§707-764[]] Extortion. A person commits extortion if [he] the person does any of the following:
(1) Obtains, or exerts control over, the property or services of another with intent to deprive [him] another of [the] property or services by threatening by word or conduct to:
(a) Cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; [or]
(b) Cause damage to property[;] or cause damage, as defined in section 708-890, to a computer, computer system, or computer network; [or]
(c) Subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint; [or]
(d) Commit a penal offense; [or]
(e) Accuse some person of any offense or cause a penal charge to be instituted against some person; [or]
(f) Expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject some person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule, or to impair [his] the threatened person’s credit or business repute; [or]
(g) Reveal any information sought to be concealed by the person threatened or any other person; [or]
(h) Testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with respect to another’s legal claim or defense; [or]
(i) Take or withhold action as a public servant, or cause a public servant to take or withhold such action; [or]
(j) Bring about or continue a strike, boycott, or other similar collective action, to obtain property [which] that is not demanded or received for the benefit of the group [which] that the defendant purports to represent; or
(k) Do any other act [which] that would not in itself substantially benefit the defendant but which is calculated to harm substantially some person with respect to [his] the threatened person’s health, safety, business, calling, career, financial condition, reputation, or personal relationships; [or]