Report Title:
[…] (2) 1.5 per cent of the denominated value of the stamp to pay for the cost of enforcing the stamp tax[;], with such amount to be deposited to the credit of the department of the attorney general's cigarette tax stamp enforcement special fund;
provided that the department of taxation by rule may modify the stamp fee to reflect actual costs incurred by the State in providing the stamps."
SECTION 8. Section 245-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§245-22[]] Affixation; required prior to distribution; method and manner. (a) Beginning January 1, 2001, a licensee or the authorized agent or designee of a licensee shall affix a stamp to the bottom of each individual package of cigarettes prior to distribution.
(b) Beginning April 1, 2001, no individual package of cigarettes may be sold or offered for sale to the general public unless affixed with the stamp required under this section.
(c) Beginning April 1, 2001, no cigarette package may be placed or stored in a vending machine unless affixed with the stamp required under subsection (a).
(d) The department shall adopt rules describing the method and manner in which stamps are to be affixed to packages of cigarettes.
(e) For the purpose of allowing compensation for the costs necessarily incurred in affixing the proper tax stamps to each package of cigarettes prior to distribution, each licensee or authorized agent or a designee of a licensee purchasing stamps from the department may purchase the stamps at a reduction
of 0.4 per cent of the denominated value of each stamp purchased. The reduction shall be the only discount allowed to purchasers from the department. If a purchaser does not comply with all of the provisions of title 14, the licensee shall pay the full denominated value of the stamps purchased until the licensee has complied. The department may increase or decrease the 0.4 per cent reduction by rule under chapter 91."
SECTION 9. Section 245-39, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§245-39[]] Penalty exemptions[.]; presumptions. (a) Sections 245-37 and 245-38 shall not apply to cigarettes that are exempt from taxes as provided by section 245-3(b).