Report Title:
[…] (27) Tobacco enforcement special fund established by section 28- ;
shall be responsible for its pro rata share of the administrative expenses incurred by the department responsible for the operations supported by the special fund concerned."
SECTION 6. Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§245-15 Disposition of revenues. All moneys collected pursuant to this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury as state realizations to be kept and accounted for as provided by law[, except for the amounts designated by section 245-41 for distribution to the attorney general]."
SECTION 7. Section 245-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Stamps shall be sold at their denominated values, plus a stamp fee of 1.7 per cent of the denominated value of each stamp sold, composed of the aggregate of:
(1) .2 per cent of the denominated value of the stamp to pay for the cost to the State of providing the stamps[;], with such amount to be deposited to the credit of the department of taxation's cigarette tax stamp administrative special fund; and
(2) 1.5 per cent of the denominated value of the stamp to pay for the cost of enforcing the stamp tax[;], with such amount to be deposited to the credit of the department of the attorney general's cigarette tax stamp enforcement special fund;
provided that the department of taxation by rule may modify the stamp fee to reflect actual costs incurred by the State in providing the stamps."
SECTION 8. Section 245-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§245-22[]] Affixation; required prior to distribution; method and manner.