Report Title:
[…] (c) Unless otherwise exempt from taxes by this chapter, it shall be presumed that all cigarettes are subject to the tax imposed by this chapter, unless the contrary is established, and the burden of proof that they are not taxable shall be upon the person having possession of them."
SECTION 10. Section 245-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Where the attorney general initiates and conducts an investigation resulting in the imposition and collection of a criminal fine pursuant to this part, one hundred per cent of the fine shall be distributed to the attorney general[;] to be deposited to the credit of the department of the attorney general's cigarette tax stamp enforcement special fund; provided that if the attorney general engages the prosecuting attorney for the investigation or prosecution, or both, resulting in the imposition and collection of a criminal fine under this part, the fine shall be shared equally between the attorney general and the prosecuting attorney."
SECTION 11. Section 328L-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established in the state treasury the Hawaii tobacco settlement special fund into which shall be deposited:
(1) All tobacco settlement moneys; and