Report Title:
[…] of 0.4 per cent of the denominated value of each stamp purchased. The reduction shall be the only discount allowed to purchasers from the department. If a purchaser does not comply with all of the provisions of title 14, the licensee shall pay the full denominated value of the stamps purchased until the licensee has complied. The department may increase or decrease the 0.4 per cent reduction by rule under chapter 91."
SECTION 9. Section 245-39, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§245-39[]] Penalty exemptions[.]; presumptions. (a) Sections 245-37 and 245-38 shall not apply to cigarettes that are exempt from taxes as provided by section 245-3(b).
(b) [Sections 245-37 and 245-38 shall not apply to the resale of tax-exempt cigarettes that were purchased from sales outlets operated under the regulations of the Armed Services of the United States.] No cigarette tax stamp shall be required to be paid upon cigarettes that are sold for personal use at sales outlets operated under the regulations of the armed services of the United States; provided that it shall be unlawful for any person, including members of the armed services of the United States, to purchase such tax-exempt cigarettes for purposes of resale. Any person who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly resells, or offers for resale, tax-exempt cigarettes purchased at sales outlets operated under the regulations of the armed services of the United States shall be guilty of a violation of this chapter, and punishable as provided in section 245-37 or 245-38. For purposes of this subsection, "person" means one or more people, a company, corporation, a partnership, or any combination of individuals.