Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Farming Operation; Silviculture, Nuisance Declaration
Description:
Amends definition of "farming operation" to include silviculture; provides that a farming operation is not a nuisance if it complies with generally accepted agricultural and management practices; establishes a rebuttable presumption that a farming operation is not a nuisance. (SD1)
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
45 |
TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO FARMING.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 165-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§165-2 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
["Established date of operation" means the date on which the original farming operation first commenced operation.