Report Title:
[…] "(a) A person may file an initial financing statement, amendment that adds collateral covered by a financing statement, or amendment that adds a debtor to a financing statement only if:
(1) The debtor authorizes the filing in an authenticated record[;] or pursuant to subsection (b) or (c); or
(2) The person holds an agricultural lien that has become effective at the time of filing and the financing statement covers only collateral in which the person holds an agricultural lien."
SECTION 7. Act 241, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 1, is amended by amending subsection (d) of section 490:9-513, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:
"(d) Except as otherwise provided in section 490:9-510, upon the filing of a termination statement with the filing office, the financing statement to which the termination statement relates ceases to be effective. Except as otherwise provided in section 490:9-510, for purposes of sections 490:9-519(g), 490:9-522(a), and 490:9-523(c), the filing with the filing office of a termination statement relating to a financing statement that indicates that the debtor is a transmitting utility also causes the effectiveness of the financing statement to lapse."
SECTION 8. Act 241, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 1, is amended by amending subsection (a) of section 490:9-608, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:
"(a) If a security interest or agricultural lien secures payment or performance of an obligation, the following rules apply: