Report Title:
[…] Except as otherwise provided in section 490:9-510, for purposes of sections 490:9-519(g), 490:9-522(a), and 490:9-523(c), the filing with the filing office of a termination statement relating to a financing statement that indicates that the debtor is a transmitting utility also causes the effectiveness of the financing statement to lapse."
SECTION 8. Act 241, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 1, is amended by amending subsection (a) of section 490:9-608, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:
"(a) If a security interest or agricultural lien secures payment or performance of an obligation, the following rules apply:
(1) A secured party shall apply or pay over for application the cash proceeds of collection or enforcement under [this] section 490:9-607 in the following order to: