Report Title:
[…] "(a) A security interest or agricultural lien is subordinate to the rights of:
(1) A person entitled to priority under section 490:9-322; and
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a person that becomes a lien creditor before the earlier of the time [the]:
(A) The security interest or agricultural lien is perfected; or
(B) One of the conditions specified in section 490:9-203(b)(3) is met and a financing statement covering the collateral is filed."
SECTION 5. Act 241, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 1, is amended by amending subsection (b) of section 490:9-406, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:
"(b) Subject to subsection (h), notification is ineffective under subsection (a):
(1) If it does not reasonably identify the rights assigned;
(2) To the extent that an agreement between an account debtor and a seller of a payment intangible limits the account debtor's duty to pay a person other than the seller and the limitation is effective under law other than this article; or
(3) At the option of an account debtor, if the notification notifies the account debtor to make less than the full amount of any installment or other periodic payment to the assignee, even if:
(A) Only a portion of the account, chattel paper, or [general] payment intangible has been assigned to that assignee;
(B) A portion has been assigned to another assignee; or
(C) The account debtor knows that the assignment to that assignee is limited."
SECTION 6. Act 241, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 1, is amended by amending subsection (a) of section 490:9-509, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows: