Report Title:
[…] Day and Date: ______________________________
Time: ______________________________
Place: ______________________________
[For a private disposition:]
We will sell [or lease or license, as applicable] the [describe collateral] privately sometime after [day and date] .
You are entitled to an accounting of the unpaid indebtedness secured by the property that we intend to sell [or lease or license, as applicable] [for a charge of $ ]. You may request an accounting by calling us at [telephone number] .
[End of Form]"
SECTION 10. Act 241, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 1, is amended by amending subsection (a) of section 490:9-615, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:
"(a) A secured party shall apply or pay over for application the cash proceeds of disposition under section 490:9-610 in the following order to:
(1) The reasonable expenses of retaking, holding, preparing for disposition, processing, and disposing, and, to the extent provided for by agreement and not prohibited by law, reasonable attorney's fees and legal expenses incurred by the secured party;
(2) The satisfaction of obligations secured by the security interest or agricultural lien under which the disposition is made;
(3) The satisfaction of obligations secured by any subordinate security interest in or other subordinate lien on the collateral if:
(A) The secured party receives from the holder of the subordinate security interest or other lien an authenticated demand for proceeds before distribution of the proceeds is completed; and
(B) In a case in which a consignor has an interest in the collateral, the subordinate security interest or other lien is senior to the interest of the consignor; and
(4) A secured party that is a consignor of the collateral if the secured party receives from the consignor an authenticated demand for proceeds before distribution of the proceeds is completed."
SECTION 11. Act 241, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 1, is amended by amending subsection (c) of section 490:9-615, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:
"(c) A secured party need not apply or pay over for application noncash proceeds of disposition under [this section] section 490:9-610 unless the failure to do so would be commercially unreasonable. A secured party that applies or pays over for application noncash proceeds shall do so in a commercially reasonable manner."
SECTION 12. Act 241, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 1, is amended by amending section 490:9-625, Hawaii Revised Statutes, as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read: