Report Title:
[…] SECTION 11. Act 241, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 1, is amended by amending subsection (c) of section 490:9-615, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:
"(c) A secured party need not apply or pay over for application noncash proceeds of disposition under [this section] section 490:9-610 unless the failure to do so would be commercially unreasonable. A secured party that applies or pays over for application noncash proceeds shall do so in a commercially reasonable manner."
SECTION 12. Act 241, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 1, is amended by amending section 490:9-625, Hawaii Revised Statutes, as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) Subject to subsections (c), (d), and (f), a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this article. Loss caused by a failure to comply [with a request under section 490:9-210] may include loss resulting from the debtor's inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing."
2. By amending subsection (g) to read: