Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3. Act 241, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 1, is amended by amending subsection (d) of section 490:9-311, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:
"(d) During any period in which collateral subject to a statute specified in subsection (a)(2) is inventory held for sale or lease by a person or leased by that person as lessor and that person is in the business of selling [or leasing] goods of that kind, this section does not apply to a security interest in that collateral created by that person [as debtor]."
SECTION 4. Act 241, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 1, is amended by amending subsection (a) of section 490:9-317, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:
"(a) A security interest or agricultural lien is subordinate to the rights of:
(1) A person entitled to priority under section 490:9-322; and
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a person that becomes a lien creditor before the earlier of the time [the]:
(A) The security interest or agricultural lien is perfected; or
(B) One of the conditions specified in section 490:9-203(b)(3) is met and a financing statement covering the collateral is filed."