Report Title:
[…] (3) At the option of an account debtor, if the notification notifies the account debtor to make less than the full amount of any installment or other periodic payment to the assignee, even if:
(A) Only a portion of the account, chattel paper, or [general] payment intangible has been assigned to that assignee;
(B) A portion has been assigned to another assignee; or
(C) The account debtor knows that the assignment to that assignee is limited."
SECTION 6. Act 241, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 1, is amended by amending subsection (a) of section 490:9-509, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:
"(a) A person may file an initial financing statement, amendment that adds collateral covered by a financing statement, or amendment that adds a debtor to a financing statement only if:
(1) The debtor authorizes the filing in an authenticated record[;] or pursuant to subsection (b) or (c); or
(2) The person holds an agricultural lien that has become effective at the time of filing and the financing statement covers only collateral in which the person holds an agricultural lien."
SECTION 7. Act 241, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 1, is amended by amending subsection (d) of section 490:9-513, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows: