Report Title:
[…] Except for the disclosures required under section 508D-15, no seller shall have any duty to examine any public records when preparing a disclosure statement.
"Material fact" means any fact, defect, or condition, past or present, [which materially affects] that would be expected to measurably affect the value to a reasonable person of the residential real property being offered for sale. The disclosure statement shall not be construed as a substitute for any expert inspection, professional advice, or warranty that the buyer may wish to obtain."
SECTION 2. Section 508D-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§508D-3 Exemptions. This chapter shall not apply to the following sales of residential real property:
(1) Sale to a co-owner;
(2) Sale to a spouse, parent, or child of the seller;
(3) Sale by devise, descent, or court order;
(4) Sale by operation of law, including, but not limited to, any transfer by foreclosure, bankruptcy, or partition, or any transfer to a seller's creditor incident to a deed (or assignment) in lieu of foreclosure, workout, or the settlement or partial settlement of any preexisting obligation of a seller owed a creditor and any later sale of residential real property by such creditor;
(5) Sale by a lessor to a lessee resulting from conversion of leased land to fee simple;
(6) Initial sale of new residential real property pursuant to chapter 484 under a current public offering statement or chapter 484 exemption;
[(7) Sale where the seller is an absentee owner who has complied with the requirements of section 508D-10;
(8)] (7) Sales of condominium apartments accompanied by delivery of an unexpired public report; or
[(9)] (8) Sale of time share interests as defined under chapter 514E."
SECTION 3. Section 508D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§508D-6 Later discovered inaccurate information.