Report Title:
[…] Description:
Deletes knowledge of the age of a minor for purposes of sexual penetration and sexual contact with a minor; criminalizes subjecting to sexual penetration and sexual contact a minor who is age 14, if the actor is 19 years of age or older and not married to the minor. Makes statutory language gender neutral. (HB236 CD1)
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
236 |
TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
C.D. 1 |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO SEXUAL ASSAULT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 707-730, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:
(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion;
(b) The person knowingly [subjects to] engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years old; or
(c) The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with a person who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old; provided that:
(i) The person is not less than five years older than the minor; and
(ii) The person is not legally married to the minor.
[provided this paragraph] Paragraphs (b) and (c) shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453, 455, or 460, from performing any act within their respective practices."
SECTION 2. Section 707-732, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if:
(a) The person recklessly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion;