Report Title:
[…] Sections 235-2, 235-2.1, and 235-2.2 shall continue to be used to determine:
(1) The basis of property, if a taxpayer first determined the basis of property in a taxable year to which such sections apply, and if such determination was made before January 1, 1978; and
(2) Gross income, adjusted gross income, ordinary income and loss, and taxable income for a taxable year to which such sections apply where such taxable year begins before January 1, 1978."
SECTION 2. Section 235-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The department of taxation shall submit to each regular session of the legislature a bill to amend sections 235-2.3 [and], 235-2.4, and 235-2.45 and such other sections and subsections of this chapter as may be necessary to adopt the Internal Revenue Code as it exists on the December 31 preceding such regular session. In submitting the bill the department may provide that certain amendments to the Internal Revenue Code by Congress during the preceding calendar year shall not be operative in this State or as operative are limited in their operation. The department shall also prepare a digest and explanation of the amended provisions of the Internal Revenue Code recommended for operation, as well as those provisions which are limited in their operation, or which are not recommended for operation, and shall submit with the bill required by this subsection the digest, explanation, and a statement of revenue impact of the adoption of such bill. In preparing the bill, digest, and explanation the department may request the assistance of the office of the legislative reference bureau.
It is the intent of the legislature that it shall each year adopt all amendments to the Internal Revenue Code for the calendar year preceding the year in which the legislature meets; provided that the legislature may choose to adopt none of the amendments to the Internal Revenue Code or may provide that certain amendments are limited in their operation."
SECTION 3. Section 235-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) For the purpose of this section:
(1) The term "allocable parental tax" means the excess of: