Report Title:
[…] "(b) [To the extent specified herein, a] A savings bank may invest its own assets in bonds, securities, or similar obligations issued by this State or any county of this State, through an appropriate agency or instrumentality."
SECTION 9. Section 412:7-306, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [To the extent specified herein, a] A savings and loan association may invest its own assets in bonds, securities, or similar obligations issued by this State or any county of this State, through an appropriate agency or instrumentality."
SECTION 10. Section 412:8-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [To the extent specified herein, a] A trust company may invest its own assets in bonds, securities, or similar obligations issued by this State or any county of this State, through an appropriate agency or instrumentality."
SECTION 11. Section 412:9-401, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: