Report Title:
[…] SECTION 12. Section 412:9-409, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [To the extent specified in this subsection, a] A depository financial services loan company may invest its own assets in bonds, securities, or similar obligations issued by this State or any county of this State, through an appropriate agency or instrumentality."
SECTION 13. Section 412:10-502, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [To the extent specified herein, a] A credit union may invest its own assets in bonds, securities, or similar obligations issued by this State[,] or any county of this State, through an appropriate agency or instrumentality."
SECTION 14. Section 412:13-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§412:13-202[]] Application to establish and maintain a branch or agency; contents.