Report Title:
[…] "(b) [To the extent specified herein, a] A savings and loan association may invest its own assets in bonds, securities, or similar obligations issued by this State or any county of this State, through an appropriate agency or instrumentality."
SECTION 10. Section 412:8-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [To the extent specified herein, a] A trust company may invest its own assets in bonds, securities, or similar obligations issued by this State or any county of this State, through an appropriate agency or instrumentality."
SECTION 11. Section 412:9-401, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Other securities used as reserves shall be limited to obligations of the United States and its agencies and of this State and its counties that qualify as permitted investments under sections 412:9-409(a)(1) and [(a)](2) and 412:9-409(b), reverse repurchase agreements whereby the depository financial services loan company has purchased obligations of the United States under terms which require the seller to repurchase the obligations of the United States for cash on demand or in not less than thirty days, bankers acceptances, irrevocable lines of credit of one year or more approved by the commissioner, and securities listed on the New York or the American stock exchanges or the [Nasdaq] National Market System of the Nasdaq Stock Market. Not more than twenty-five per cent of the total reserve shall be held in securities listed on the New York or American stock exchanges, or the [Nasdaq] National Market System of the Nasdaq Stock Market."
SECTION 12. Section 412:9-409, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: