Report Title:
[…] Not more than twenty-five per cent of the total reserve shall be held in securities listed on the New York or American stock exchanges, or the [Nasdaq] National Market System of the Nasdaq Stock Market."
SECTION 12. Section 412:9-409, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [To the extent specified in this subsection, a] A depository financial services loan company may invest its own assets in bonds, securities, or similar obligations issued by this State or any county of this State, through an appropriate agency or instrumentality."
SECTION 13. Section 412:10-502, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: