Report Title:
[…] (1) The same information as required by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for an application to establish a branch or agency, as the case may be, in the United States;
(2) [A] If applicable, a statement under oath appointing an agent in this State for receipt of service of process in accordance with section 415-113, if the license is granted; and
(3) Any additional information that the commissioner may require."
SECTION 15. Section 412:13-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A foreign bank making an application under this article for a license to establish and maintain a Hawaii state branch or Hawaii state agency shall deliver to the commissioner[:
(1) Three duplicate originals of the foreign bank's application, or a greater number as the commissioner may require by rule; and
(2) Three], together with the application, two copies of its charter or articles of incorporation and all amendments thereto, duly authenticated by the proper officer of the country of the foreign bank's organization, or a greater number of copies as the commissioner may require by rule. If the charter, articles of incorporation, or amendments are in a foreign language, [three] two copies (or a greater number of copies as the commissioner may require by rule) of an English translation of the documents under the oath of the translator shall accompany the charter, articles of incorporation, or amendments."
SECTION 16. Section 412:13-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) If the commissioner approves the application of the foreign bank for a license to establish and maintain a Hawaii state branch or Hawaii state agency, the foreign bank shall then provide satisfactory evidence to the commissioner of compliance with the [applicable] requirements of chapter 415 relating to foreign corporations[.], if applicable. The commissioner shall then[:
(1) Endorse on each document filed as part of the application the word "Filed", and the date of the filing thereof and return to the foreign bank a copy of each document so endorsed;