Report Title:
[…] Upon [approving] the approval of the application [and upon], the payment of an initial license fee established by rule pursuant to chapter 91, and, if applicable, upon providing satisfactory evidence to the commissioner of compliance with the requirements of chapter 415 relating to foreign corporations, the commissioner shall issue to the applicant a license to engage in the business of a nondepository financial services loan company under this chapter."
SECTION 6. Section 412:3-617, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Subject to the approval of the commissioner, a solvent credit union whose capital is not impaired and which has not received a notice of charges and proposed order of suspension or revocation pursuant to section 412:2-312 may elect to dissolve voluntarily and liquidate its affairs in the manner prescribed in this section:
(1) The board of directors shall adopt a resolution adopting a plan of liquidation and dissolution, recommending the voluntary dissolution of the credit union, and directing that the question of the dissolution be submitted to the commissioner for approval and, if approved, requesting that the liquidation question be submitted to the members. The plan of liquidation and dissolution shall include but not be limited to provisions for the orderly payment or assumption of the credit union's deposits, shares, and other liabilities;
(2) Not later than ten days after the meeting of the board of directors described in paragraph (1), the credit union shall file an application with the commissioner pursuant to section 412:3-603, for approval to cease business and dissolve. The application shall be accompanied by a copy of the plan of liquidation and dissolution[,] certified by two executive officers of the credit union[, and] to have been duly adopted by the board[,] and shall include any other information that the commissioner may require. A copy of the notice shall be delivered contemporaneously to any government agency or other organization insuring member accounts thereof, in writing, setting forth the reasons for the proposed liquidation;
(3) The commissioner shall approve the application to cease business and dissolve if the commissioner is satisfied that the depositors, beneficiaries, and creditors will be adequately protected under the plan, the credit union is not insolvent or in danger of becoming insolvent, its capital is not impaired and is not in danger of becoming impaired, and no other reason exists to deny the application. The commissioner may impose any restrictions and conditions as the commissioner deems appropriate;