Report Title:
[…] [(16)] (17) Create loss mitigation incentives, including but not limited to premium credits, premium rebates, loans, or cash payments;
[(17)] (18) Enter into claims financing transactions, including but not limited to reinsurance transactions, debt transactions, and other transactions incorporating elements of reinsurance, insurance, debt, or equity;
[(18)] (19) Establish business and corporate entities or organizations pursuant to the purposes of this chapter; and
[(19)] (20) Perform any and all acts reasonably necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter."
SECTION 2. Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The hurricane reserve trust fund shall receive deposits of the special mortgage recording fee established by this chapter. [The] Except as determined by board order, the special mortgage recording fee shall be imposed on each mortgage and each amendment to a mortgage which, in each case, increases the principal amount of the secured debt and which is recorded in the bureau of conveyances of the State under chapter 502 or filed with the assistant registrar of the land court of the State under chapter 501.
The special mortgage recording fee shall be an amount equal to one-tenth of one per cent of the stated principal amount of the debt secured by the mortgage or, in the case of an amendment or refinancing of a mortgage, an amount equal to one-tenth of one per cent of the amount of the increase of the stated principal amount of the secured debt; provided that the board may establish a lower special mortgage recording fee amount pursuant to section 431P-5(b)(14). With respect to an open end revolving loan, the principal amount of the debt on which the special mortgage recording fee is calculated shall be the maximum amount which may be outstanding under the loan at any one time. With respect to a mortgage securing a nonmonetary or inchoate obligation, the principal amount of the debt on which the special mortgage recording fee is calculated shall be the monetary amount which the mortgagee attributes to the obligation. If the debt is stated in a foreign currency, it shall be converted to U.S. dollars using an exchange rate published in a newspaper of general circulation in this State within one week prior to recordation of the mortgage or amendment of mortgage.
The special mortgage recording fee shall be in addition to any applicable fees under chapter 501 or 502. The special mortgage recording fee shall be submitted to and collected by the bureau of conveyances or the assistant registrar of the land court of the State and shall be deposited into the hurricane reserve trust fund.