REPORT TITLE:
[…] THE SENATE                              S.B. NO.           917
TWENTIETH LEGISLATURE, 1999                                
STATE OF HAWAII                                            
                                                             
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________


                   A  BILL  FOR  AN  ACT

RELATING TO SENTENCING.
 


BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 1      SECTION 1.  Section 706-606.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
 
 3      "(1)  Notwithstanding section 706-669 and any other law to
 
 4 the contrary, any person convicted of murder in the second
 
 5 degree, any class A felony, any class B felony, or any of the
 
 6 following class C felonies:  section 707-703 relating to
 
 7 negligent homicide in the first degree; 707-711 relating to
 
 8 assault in the second degree; 707-713 relating to reckless
 
 9 endangering in the first degree; 707-716 relating to terroristic
 
10 threatening in the first degree; 707-721 relating to unlawful
 
11 imprisonment in the first degree; 707-732 relating to sexual
 
12 assault or rape in the third degree; 707-735 relating to sodomy
 
13 in the third degree; 707-736 relating to sexual abuse in the
 
14 first degree; 707-751 relating to promoting child abuse in the
 
15 second degree; 707-766 relating to extortion in the second
 
16 degree; 708-811 relating to burglary in the second degree;
 
17 708-821 relating to criminal property damage in the second
 
18 degree; 708-831 relating to theft in the first degree as amended
 
19 by Act 68, Session Laws of Hawaii 1981; 708-831 relating to theft
 

 
Page 2                                                     
                                     S.B. NO.           917
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 in the second degree; 708-835.5 relating to theft of livestock;
 
 2 708-836 relating to unauthorized control of propelled vehicle;
 
 3 708-836.5 relating to unauthorized entry into motor vehicle;
 
 4 708-852 relating to forgery in the second degree; 708-854
 
 5 relating to criminal possession of a forgery device; 708-875
 
 6 relating to trademark counterfeiting; 710-1031 relating to
 
 7 intimidation of a correctional worker; 710-1071 relating to
 
 8 intimidating a witness; 711-1103 relating to riot; 712-1203
 
 9 relating to promoting prostitution in the second degree; 712-1221 
 
10 relating to gambling in the first degree; 712-1224 relating to
 
11 possession of gambling records in the first degree; 712-1243
 
12 relating to promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree;
 
13 712-1247 relating to promoting a detrimental drug in the first
 
14 degree; 134-7 relating to ownership or possession of firearms or
 
15 ammunition by persons convicted of certain crimes; 134-8 relating