REPORT TITLE:
[…] Page 2                                                     
                                     S.B. NO.           471
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 findings of fact, the conclusions of law, and the recommended
 
 2 decision shall be reviewed and may be approved by the commission
 
 3 after notice to the parties and an opportunity to be heard.  The
 
 4 hearings officer shall have all of the powers conferred upon the
 
 5 public utilities commission under section 269-10."
 
 6      SECTION 2.  Section 803-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 7 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
 8      "(b) (1)  It shall not be unlawful under this part for an
 
 9           operator of a switchboard, or an officer, employee, or
 
10           agent of a provider of wire or electronic communication
 
11           services, whose facilities are used in the transmission
 
12           of a wire communication, to intercept, disclose, or use
 
13           that communication in the normal course of the
 
14           officer's, employee's, or agent's employment while
 
15           engaged in any activity which is a necessary incident
 
16           to the rendition of the officer's, employee's, or
 
17           agent's service or to the protection of the rights or
 
18           property of the provider of that service; provided that
 
19           such providers of wire communication service to the
 
20           public shall not utilize service observing or random
 
21           monitoring except for mechanical or service quality
 
22           control checks.
 

 
 
 
Page 3                                                     
                                     S.B. NO.           471
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      (2)  It shall not be unlawful under this part for an
 
 2           officer, employee, or agent of the Federal
 
 3           Communications Commission, in the normal course of the
 
 4           officer's, employee's, or agent's employment and in
 
 5           discharge of the monitoring responsibilities exercised
 
 6           by the Commission in the enforcement of chapter 5 of
 
 7           title 47 of the United States Code, to intercept a wire
 
 8           or electronic communication, or oral communication
 
 9           transmitted by radio, or to disclose or use the
 
10           information thereby obtained.
 
11      (3)  It shall not be unlawful under this part for a person
 
12           not acting under color of law to intercept a wire,
 
13           oral, or electronic communication where such person is
 
14           a party to the communication [or where one of the] and
 
15           all the parties to the communication [has] have given
 
16           prior consent to such interception unless such
 
17           communication is intercepted for the purpose of
 
18           committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of
 
19           the Constitution or laws of the United States or of
 
20           this State; provided that installation in any private
 
21           place, without consent of the person or persons
 
22           entitled to privacy therein, of any device for