REPORT TITLE:
[…] 2 disposition of fines and other revenues.  All fines, fees, and
 
 3 other revenue derived from the supreme court library system's
 
 4 operations[.  Moneys deposited in this fund may be expended]
 
 5 shall be deposited to the credit of the general fund.  All moneys
 
 6 to replace or repair lost, damaged, stolen, unreturned, or
 
 7 outdated books, serials, periodicals, and other library
 
 8 materials, or to support and improve library services[.] shall be
 
 9 appropriated by the legislature out of the proceeds of the
 
10 general fund."
 
11      SECTION 69.  Section 712A-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
12 amended:
 
13      1.  By amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
 
14      "(2)  All forfeited property and the sale proceeds thereof,
 
15 up to a maximum of three million dollars per year, not previously
 
16 transferred pursuant to [[]subsection[]] (1)(a) [of this
 
17 section], [shall,] after payment of expenses of administration
 
18 and sale, shall be distributed as follows:
 
19      (a)  One quarter shall be distributed to the unit or units
 
20           of state or local government [[]whose[]] officers or
 
21           employees conducted the investigation and caused the
 
22           arrest of the person whose property was forfeited or
 

 
 
 
Page 92                                                    445
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           seizure of the property for forfeiture;
 
 2      (b)  One quarter shall be distributed to the prosecuting
 
 3           attorney who instituted the action producing the
 
 4           forfeiture; and
 
 5      (c)  One half shall be deposited into the [criminal
 
 6           forfeiture fund established by this chapter.] general
 
 7           fund."
 
 8      2.  By amending subsection (4) to read as follows:
 
 9      "(4)  [There is established in the department of the
 
10 attorney general a revolving fund to be known as the criminal
 
11 forfeiture fund, hereinafter referred to as the "fund" in which