REPORT TITLE:
[…] 2      SECTION 12.  Section 128D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 3 amended to read as follows:
 
 4      "[[]§128D-13[]]  Reporting requirements.  The department
 
 5 shall submit to the legislature an annual report, including a
 
 6 comprehensive budget to implement remedial action plans requiring
 
 7 funding by the [environmental response revolving] fund.  This
 
 8 report shall identify those sites eligible for remedial action
 
 9 under CERCLA, including a statement as to any appropriation that
 
10 may be necessary to pay the State's share of the plan."
 
11      SECTION 13.  Section 128D-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
12 amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
 
13      "(d)  A petitioner who is liable under this chapter may
 
14 recover the petitioner's reasonable costs of compliance with the
 
15 order from the fund, [or, if there are not sufficient moneys in
 
16 the fund to satisfy the claims, then from the State,] to the
 
17 extent that the petitioner can demonstrate, on the administrative
 
18 record, that the director's decision in selecting the action
 
19 ordered was arbitrary and capricious or was otherwise not in
 
20 accordance with the law.  Reimbursement awarded under this
 
21 subsection shall include all costs incurred by the petitioner
 
22 pursuant to the order.  If only a portion of the order is found
 

 
 
 
Page 16                                                    445
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 to be arbitrary and capricious or otherwise not in accordance
 
 2 with law, reimbursement awarded under this paragraph shall
 
 3 include all costs incurred by the petitioner pursuant to the
 
 4 portions of the order found to be arbitrary and capricious or
 
 5 otherwise not in accordance with the law."
 
 6      SECTION 14.  Section 168-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 7 amended to read as follows:
 
 8      "[[]§168-3[]]  Funds.  The board of agriculture shall pay
 
 9 all receipts and revenues received by it from the operation of an