REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1 county, and municipal taxation, and fees and charges of every
 
 2 kind.  Financing agreements issued pursuant to this chapter and
 
 3 the income therefrom, including, without limitation, the interest
 
 4 component of any lease payments, shall be exempt from all
 
 5 taxation by the agency or any county or other political
 
 6 subdivision thereof, except inheritance, transfer, and estate
 
 7 taxes."
 
 8      SECTION 4.  Section 39-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 9 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
10      "(a)  The department issuing revenue bonds pursuant to this
 
11 part shall impose, prescribe, and collect rates, rentals, fees,
 
12 or charges for the use and services of, and the facilities and
 
13 commodities furnished by, the undertaking or for the use and
 
14 services and benefits of the loan program for which the revenue
 
15 bonds are issued, and shall revise the rates, rentals, fees, or
 
16 charges from time to time whenever necessary, so that, together
 
17 with the proceeds of the user taxes derived with respect to the
 
18 undertaking pledged to the payment of those revenue bonds, the
 
19 undertaking or loan program shall be and always remain self-
 
20 sustaining.  The rates, rentals, fees, or charges imposed and
 
21 prescribed shall produce revenue which, together with the
 
22 proceeds of the user taxes, will be at least sufficient:
 
23      (1)  To make the required payments of the principal of and
 

 
a                                            OCS/HON STATETX.B99
Page 9                                                     
                                     S.B. NO.           1357
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           interest on all revenue bonds issued for the
 
 2           undertaking or loan program, including the payment of
 
 3           all revenue bonds and interest thereon for the payment
 
 4           of which the revenue, or user taxes, or combination of
 
 5           both, are or shall have been pledged, charged or
 
 6           otherwise encumbered, or which are otherwise payable
 
 7           from the revenue or user taxes, or combination of both,
 
 8           or are payable from a special fund maintained, or to be
 
 9           maintained, from the revenue or user taxes, or
 
10           combination of both, including reserves therefor, and
 
11           to maintain the special fund in an amount at least
 
12           sufficient to pay when due all revenue bonds and
 
13           interest thereon which are payable from the special
 
14           fund, including reserves therefor;
 
15      (2)  To pay the cost of operation, maintenance, and repair
 
16           of the undertaking, or to pay the cost of the
 
17           administration, operation, and maintenance of the loan
 
18           program, including reserves therefor; and
 
19      (3)  To carry out the covenants of the resolution or
 
20           resolutions or certificate or certificates authorizing