REPORT TITLE:
[…] 14 the director's discretion, grant a rebate of the aviation fuel
 
15 taxes paid into the airport revenue fund during a fiscal year
 
16 pursuant to sections 243-4(a)(2) and 248-8 to any person who has
 
17 paid airport use charges or landing fees during such fiscal year.
 
18 Such rebate may be granted during the next succeeding fiscal year
 
19 but shall not exceed one-half cent per gallon per person, and
 
20 shall be computed on the total number of gallons for which the
 
21 tax was paid by such person, for such fiscal year."
 
22      SECTION 14.  Section 266-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
23 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 

 
a                                            OCS/HON STATETX.B99
Page 19                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           1357
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      "(a)  The department of transportation shall adjust, fix,
 
 2 and enforce the rates assessable and chargeable by it in respect
 
 3 to dockage, wharfage, demurrage, and other rates and fees
 
 4 pertaining to harbors, wharves, and properties managed and
 
 5 operated by it so as to produce from the rates and fees, in
 
 6 respect to all harbors, wharves, and other properties, except
 
 7 those that are principally used for recreation or the landing of
 
 8 fish, revenues sufficient to:
 
 9      (1)  Pay when due the principal of and interest on all bonds
 
10           and other obligations for the payment of which the
 
11           revenue is or has been pledged, charged, or otherwise
 
12           encumbered, or which are otherwise payable from the
 
13           revenue or from a special fund maintained or to be
 
14           maintained from the revenue, including reserves
 
15           therefor, and to maintain the special fund in an amount
 
16           at least sufficient to pay when due all bonds or other
 
17           revenue obligations and interest thereon, which are
 
18           payable from the special fund, including reserves
 
19           therefor;
 
20      (2)  Provide for all expenses of operation and maintenance
 
21           of the properties, including reserves therefor, and the
 
22           expenses of the department in connection with operation
 
23           and maintenance; and
 

 
a                                            OCS/HON STATETX.B99
Page 20                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           1357
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      (3)  Reimburse the general fund of the State for all bond
 
 2           requirements for general obligation bonds which are or
 
 3           have been issued for harbor or wharf improvements, or
 
 4           to refund any of the improvement bonds, excluding
 
 5           bonds, the proceeds of which were or are to be expended
 
 6           for improvements which are or will be neither revenue
 
 7           producing nor connected in their use directly with
 
 8           revenue producing properties.  For the purpose of
 
 9           paragraph (2), the "expenses of operation" includes
 
10           county real property taxes levied pursuant to chapter
 
11              ."
 
12      SECTION 15.  Section 266-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is