REPORT TITLE:
[…] 4 special fund costs established in this section.  For the purpose
 
 5 of this section, the "cost of operation" includes county real
 
 6 property taxes levied pursuant to chapter    ."
 
 7      SECTION 9.  Chapter 206E-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 8 amended to read as follows:
 
 9      "[[]�206E-17[]]  Exemption from taxation.  The authority
 
10 shall not be required to pay improvement or maintenance district
 
11 assessments levied by any county, nor shall the authority be
 
12 required to pay state taxes of any kind."
 
13      SECTION 10.  Section 206J-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
14 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
15      "(b)  The development corporation shall impose, prescribe,
 
16 and collect rates, rentals, fees, or charges for the lease and
 
17 use and services of its projects at least sufficient to pay the
 
18 costs of operation, maintenance and repair, if any, of its
 
19 projects and the required payments of the principal of and
 
20 interest on all bonds issued to finance its projects.  The "costs
 
21 of operation" includes county real property taxes levied pursuant
 
22 to chapter    .  Notwithstanding anything to the contrary
 
23 contained in this section, the development corporation may take
 

 
a                                            OCS/HON STATETX.B99