REPORT TITLE:
[…] 4 owner of a firearm and knows the location of the firearm but
 
 5 refuses to surrender the firearm or refuses to disclose the
 
 6 location of the firearm, the person restrained shall be guilty of
 
 7 a misdemeanor.  In any case, when a police officer is unable to
 
 8 locate the firearms and ammunition either registered under this
 
 9 chapter or known to the person granted protection by the court,
 
10 the police officer shall apply to the court for a search warrant
 
11 pursuant to chapter 803 for the limited purpose of seizing the
 
12 firearm and ammunition."
 
13      SECTION 4.  Section 580-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
14 amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
 
15      "(d)  Whenever it is made to appear to the court after the
 
16 filing of any complaint, that there are reasonable grounds to
 
17 believe that a party thereto may inflict physical abuse upon,
 
18 threaten by words or conduct, or harass the other party, the
 
19 court may issue a restraining order [to prevent such physical
 
20 abuse, threats, or harassment, and shall enjoy in respect thereof
 
21 the powers pertaining to a court of equity.  Where necessary, the
 
22 order may require either or both of the parties involved to leave
 

 
 
 
Page 13                                                    
                                     H.B. NO.604        
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 the marital residence during the period of the order, and may
 
 2 also restrain the party to whom it is directed from contacting,
 
 3 threatening, or physically abusing the children or other relative
 
 4 of the spouse who may be residing with that spouse at the time of
 
 5 the granting of the restraining order.  The order may also
 
 6 restrain a party's agents, servants, employees, attorneys, or
 
 7 other persons in active concert or participation with the
 
 8 respective party.
 
 9      (1)  A knowing or intentional violation of a restraining
 
10           order issued pursuant to this section is a misdemeanor.
 
11           The court shall sentence a violator to appropriate
 
12           counseling and shall sentence a person convicted under
 
13           this section as follows:
 
14           (A)  For a first conviction for violation of the
 
15                restraining order the person shall serve a
 
16                mandatory minimum jail sentence of forty-eight
 
17                hours;
 
18           (B)  For the second and any subsequent conviction for
 
19                violation of the restraining order the person
 
20                shall serve a mandatory minimum jail sentence of
 
21                thirty days.
 
22           The court may suspend any jail sentence, except for the
 

 
 
 
Page 14                                                    
                                     H.B. NO.604        
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           mandatory sentences under subparagraphs (A) and (B),
 
 2           upon appropriate conditions such as that the defendant
 
 3           remain alcohol and drug-free, conviction-free or
 
 4           complete court-ordered assessments or counseling.
 
 5           Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting