REPORT TITLE:
[…] 20 visitation and custody with regard to minor children of the
 
21 parties and orders to either or both parties to participate in
 
22 domestic violence intervention services.  The court may terminate
 

 
 
 
Page 27                                                    
                                     H.B. NO.604        
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 the extended protective order at any time with the mutual consent
 
 2 of the parties."]
 
 3      SECTION 11.  Section 586-5.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 4 repealed.
 
 5      ["�586-5.6  Effective date.  The temporary restraining order
 
 6 shall be effective as of the date of signing and filing; provided
 
 7 that if a temporary restraining order is granted orally in the
 
 8 presence of all the parties and the court determines that each of
 
 9 the parties understands the order and its conditions, if any,
 
10 then the order shall be effective as of the date it is orally
 
11 stated on the record by the court until further order of the
 
12 court.  Protective orders orally stated by the court on the
 
13 record shall be effective as of the date of the hearing until
 
14 further order of the court; provided that all oral protective
 
15 orders shall be reduced to writing and issued forthwith.  The
 
16 judiciary shall provide forms which will enable the court to
 
17 issue all temporary restraining orders forthwith."]
 
18      SECTION 12.  Section 586-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
19 repealed.
 
20      ["�586-6 Notice of order.  Any order issued under this
 
21 chapter shall either be personally served upon the respondent, or
 
22 served by certified mail, unless the respondent was present at