REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1 privileges relating to taxpayer communications) of the Internal
 
 2 Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter.
 
 3 All references to Internal Revenue Code sections within section
 
 4 7525 of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for purposes
 
 5 of this section.  The words "Internal Revenue Service" as used in
 
 6 section 7525(a)(2)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code mean the
 
 7 department; the words "Federal court" as used in section
 
 8 7525(a)(2)(B) mean state court; and the words "United States" as
 
 9 used in section 7525(a)(2)(B) mean State."
 
10      SECTION 3.  Section 235-110.91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
11 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
12      "(a)  Section 41 (with respect to the credit for increasing
 
13 research activities) and section 280C(c) (with respect to certain
 
14 expenses for which the credit for increasing research activities
 
15 are allowable) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative
 
16 for the purposes of this chapter as provided in this section.  If
 
17 Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code is repealed or terminated
 
18 prior to January 1, 2006, its provisions shall remain in effect
 
19 for purposes of the income tax law of the State as provided for
 
20 in subsection (j)."
 
21      SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed.
 
22 New statutory material is underscored.
 
23      SECTION 5.  This Act, upon its approval, shall apply to
 

 
a                                                     TAX-01(00)