REPORT TITLE:
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES                H.B. NO.           
TWENTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2000                                
STATE OF HAWAII                                            
                                                             
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________


                   A  BILL  FOR  AN  ACT

RELATING TO CONFORMITY OF THE HAWAII INCOME TAX LAW TO THE
   INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 1      SECTION 1.  Section 235-2.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 3      "(a)  For all taxable years beginning after December 31,
 
 4 [1998,] 1999, as used in this chapter "Internal Revenue Code"
 
 5 means subtitle A, chapter 1 of the federal Internal Revenue Code
 
 6 of 1986, amended as of December 31, [1998,] 1999, as it applies
 
 7 to the determination of gross income, adjusted gross income,